Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q39D

Q39 To what extent do you agree or disagree that the federal government should..d. Advocate Christian values
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 342 20.6% 20.6% -1.37
Agree 458 27.6% 48.1% -.57
Disagree 311 18.7% 66.8% .22
Strongly disagree 429 25.8% 92.7% 1.02
Undecided 122 7.3% 100% 1.82

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.7%
121
23.6%
221
20.6%
342
Agree 26.4%
191
28.5%
267
27.6%
458
Disagree 22.2%
161
16.0%
150
18.7%
311
Strongly disagree 30.0%
217
22.6%
212
25.8%
429
Undecided 4.7%
34
9.4%
88
7.3%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
724
100.0%
938

1662


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.1%
295
31.6%
18
17.3%
17
20.3%
330
Agree 27.8%
408
35.1%
20
23.5%
23
27.8%
451
Disagree 18.9%
278
14.0%
8
19.4%
19
18.8%
305
Strongly disagree 26.1%
384
10.5%
6
30.6%
30
25.8%
420
Undecided 7.1%
105
8.8%
5
9.2%
9
7.3%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
1470
100.0%
57
100.0%
98

1625


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.3%
53
29.1%
276
6.9%
9
1.7%
3
20.9%
341
Agree 32.6%
121
31.6%
300
18.5%
24
4.4%
8
27.8%
453
Disagree 24.0%
89
17.0%
161
16.2%
21
18.8%
34
18.7%
305
Strongly disagree 21.0%
78
14.8%
140
51.5%
67
70.2%
127
25.3%
412
Undecided 8.1%
30
7.6%
72
6.9%
9
5.0%
9
7.4%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
949
100.0%
130
100.0%
181

1631


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.0%
19
19.9%
74
19.9%
146
24.1%
100
20.6%
339
Agree 26.0%
33
20.4%
76
28.1%
206
33.5%
139
27.6%
454
Disagree 15.7%
20
24.7%
92
19.5%
143
13.0%
54
18.8%
309
Strongly disagree 33.1%
42
26.6%
99
27.0%
198
20.2%
84
25.7%
423
Undecided 10.2%
13
8.3%
31
5.3%
39
9.2%
38
7.4%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
372
100.0%
732
100.0%
415

1646


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.3%
15
9.3%
43
28.3%
54
34.9%
226
20.5%
338
Agree 14.8%
51
27.3%
126
29.8%
57
33.5%
217
27.4%
451
Disagree 20.6%
71
23.4%
108
19.9%
38
14.2%
92
18.8%
309
Strongly disagree 53.3%
184
30.1%
139
14.7%
28
11.6%
75
25.9%
426
Undecided 7.0%
24
10.0%
46
7.3%
14
5.7%
37
7.4%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
462
100.0%
191
100.0%
647

1645


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.9%
249
9.9%
66
8.3%
2
14.2%
17
17.1%
6
20.6%
340
Agree 35.1%
283
19.0%
127
16.7%
4
23.3%
28
28.6%
10
27.3%
452
Disagree 16.5%
133
20.7%
138
25.0%
6
22.5%
27
17.1%
6
18.8%
310
Strongly disagree 9.4%
76
45.0%
300
45.8%
11
30.0%
36
17.1%
6
26.0%
429
Undecided 8.2%
66
5.4%
36
4.2%
1
10.0%
12
20.0%
7
7.4%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
807
100.0%
667
100.0%
24
100.0%
120
100.0%
35

1653


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.6%
12
30.6%
74
22.8%
92
23.3%
31
18.7%
76
12.0%
48
20.3%
333
Agree 26.4%
14
30.2%
73
32.9%
133
30.8%
41
27.6%
112
19.8%
79
27.6%
452
Disagree 13.2%
7
16.5%
40
16.6%
67
18.0%
24
18.5%
75
23.5%
94
18.7%
307
Strongly disagree 13.2%
7
14.0%
34
21.3%
86
19.5%
26
27.3%
111
40.0%
160
25.9%
424
Undecided 24.5%
13
8.7%
21
6.4%
26
8.3%
11
7.9%
32
4.8%
19
7.4%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
242
100.0%
404
100.0%
133
100.0%
406
100.0%
400

1638


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.4%
21
23.1%
236
11.7%
7
14.2%
33
25.9%
36
20.3%
333
Agree 21.6%
40
28.5%
291
23.3%
14
28.0%
65
30.9%
43
27.7%
453
Disagree 22.7%
42
17.7%
181
16.7%
10
23.3%
54
13.7%
19
18.7%
306
Strongly disagree 35.1%
65
23.6%
241
41.7%
25
27.2%
63
21.6%
30
25.9%
424
Undecided 9.2%
17
7.1%
73
6.7%
4
7.3%
17
7.9%
11
7.4%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
1022
100.0%
60
100.0%
232
100.0%
139

1638


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.4%
45
20.3%
46
20.1%
60
20.4%
109
15.9%
52
19.9%
312
Agree 32.8%
58
31.7%
72
30.9%
92
25.0%
134
24.1%
79
27.8%
435
Disagree 15.3%
27
14.1%
32
18.1%
54
22.1%
118
20.7%
68
19.1%
299
Strongly disagree 16.9%
30
21.6%
49
24.2%
72
26.0%
139
36.3%
119
26.1%
409
Undecided 9.6%
17
12.3%
28
6.7%
20
6.5%
35
3.0%
10
7.0%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
227
100.0%
298
100.0%
535
100.0%
328

1565