Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q39F

Q39 To what extent do you agree or disagree that the federal government should..f. Regulate business practices more closely
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 346 20.6% 20.6% -1.24
Agree 735 43.8% 64.4% -.33
Disagree 344 20.5% 84.9% .57
Strongly disagree 137 8.2% 93% 1.47
Undecided 117 7% 100% 2.37

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.1%
139
21.8%
207
20.6%
346
Agree 44.4%
323
43.3%
412
43.8%
735
Disagree 21.4%
156
19.8%
188
20.5%
344
Strongly disagree 11.1%
81
5.9%
56
8.2%
137
Undecided 4.0%
29
9.3%
88
7.0%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
951

1679


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.6%
290
27.1%
16
25.0%
25
20.2%
331
Agree 43.8%
649
61.0%
36
38.0%
38
44.1%
723
Disagree 21.1%
313
3.4%
2
24.0%
24
20.7%
339
Strongly disagree 8.2%
122
5.1%
3
7.0%
7
8.0%
132
Undecided 7.3%
108
3.4%
2
6.0%
6
7.1%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
1482
100.0%
59
100.0%
100

1641


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.0%
82
19.3%
186
20.0%
26
25.1%
46
20.6%
340
Agree 42.6%
159
42.9%
413
43.1%
56
50.3%
92
43.7%
720
Disagree 21.2%
79
22.1%
213
19.2%
25
12.0%
22
20.6%
339
Strongly disagree 7.8%
29
8.1%
78
8.5%
11
7.7%
14
8.0%
132
Undecided 6.4%
24
7.5%
72
9.2%
12
4.9%
9
7.1%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
962
100.0%
130
100.0%
183

1648


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.6%
24
15.8%
59
21.8%
161
24.2%
102
20.8%
346
Agree 51.2%
66
42.1%
157
44.5%
329
41.1%
173
43.6%
725
Disagree 15.5%
20
25.2%
94
20.2%
149
18.8%
79
20.6%
342
Strongly disagree 5.4%
7
7.8%
29
8.3%
61
8.8%
37
8.1%
134
Undecided 9.3%
12
9.1%
34
5.3%
39
7.1%
30
6.9%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
373
100.0%
739
100.0%
421

1662


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.0%
88
19.2%
89
16.8%
32
20.1%
132
20.5%
341
Agree 47.2%
166
46.3%
215
43.2%
82
41.0%
269
44.0%
732
Disagree 13.6%
48
22.0%
102
24.7%
47
21.6%
142
20.4%
339
Strongly disagree 9.4%
33
5.8%
27
8.4%
16
9.0%
59
8.1%
135
Undecided 4.8%
17
6.7%
31
6.8%
13
8.2%
54
6.9%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
464
100.0%
190
100.0%
656

1662


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.3%
117
27.7%
185
25.0%
6
26.0%
32
16.7%
6
20.7%
346
Agree 38.1%
312
51.7%
346
50.0%
12
36.6%
45
41.7%
15
43.7%
730
Disagree 27.4%
224
12.1%
81
16.7%
4
22.0%
27
16.7%
6
20.5%
342
Strongly disagree 12.0%
98
3.0%
20
8.3%
2
10.6%
13
8.3%
3
8.1%
136
Undecided 8.2%
67
5.5%
37
0.0%
0
4.9%
6
16.7%
6
6.9%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
669
100.0%
24
100.0%
123
100.0%
36

1670


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.1%
9
23.9%
59
23.3%
95
17.5%
24
16.7%
68
20.3%
81
20.3%
336
Agree 46.4%
26
42.5%
105
42.3%
172
47.4%
65
44.2%
180
44.8%
179
44.0%
727
Disagree 10.7%
6
17.8%
44
19.4%
79
21.9%
30
24.1%
98
20.8%
83
20.6%
340
Strongly disagree 7.1%
4
8.5%
21
8.4%
34
6.6%
9
7.9%
32
8.5%
34
8.1%
134
Undecided 19.6%
11
7.3%
18
6.6%
27
6.6%
9
7.1%
29
5.8%
23
7.1%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
247
100.0%
407
100.0%
137
100.0%
407
100.0%
400

1654


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.9%
45
18.4%
189
25.0%
15
21.1%
50
26.2%
37
20.3%
336
Agree 46.3%
87
42.3%
435
41.7%
25
50.2%
119
42.6%
60
43.9%
726
Disagree 20.7%
39
21.9%
225
18.3%
11
17.3%
41
17.7%
25
20.6%
341
Strongly disagree 4.8%
9
9.7%
100
8.3%
5
5.5%
13
5.0%
7
8.1%
134
Undecided 4.3%
8
7.7%
79
6.7%
4
5.9%
14
8.5%
12
7.1%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
1028
100.0%
60
100.0%
237
100.0%
141

1654


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.4%
47
23.0%
52
20.8%
62
20.6%
112
14.9%
49
20.4%
322
Agree 45.9%
85
48.7%
110
42.3%
126
43.9%
239
42.1%
138
44.1%
698
Disagree 15.7%
29
15.9%
36
20.5%
61
21.7%
118
25.9%
85
20.8%
329
Strongly disagree 3.8%
7
6.2%
14
8.7%
26
6.8%
37
12.5%
41
7.9%
125
Undecided 9.2%
17
6.2%
14
7.7%
23
7.0%
38
4.6%
15
6.8%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
226
100.0%
298
100.0%
544
100.0%
328

1581