Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q39H

Q39 To what extent do you agree or disagree that the federal government should..h. Expand its authority to fight terrorism
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 351 20.9% 20.9% -1.26
Agree 635 37.8% 58.7% -.4
Disagree 402 23.9% 82.7% .46
Strongly disagree 147 8.8% 91.4% 1.32
Undecided 144 8.6% 100% 2.18

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.4%
163
19.7%
188
20.9%
351
Agree 36.3%
264
39.0%
371
37.8%
635
Disagree 25.9%
188
22.5%
214
23.9%
402
Strongly disagree 9.8%
71
8.0%
76
8.8%
147
Undecided 5.6%
41
10.8%
103
8.6%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
952

1679


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.3%
316
20.3%
12
14.0%
14
20.8%
342
Agree 38.0%
563
42.4%
25
32.0%
32
37.8%
620
Disagree 23.9%
354
15.3%
9
30.0%
30
23.9%
393
Strongly disagree 8.6%
127
6.8%
4
14.0%
14
8.8%
145
Undecided 8.2%
122
15.3%
9
10.0%
10
8.6%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
1482
100.0%
59
100.0%
100

1641


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.0%
97
23.1%
222
10.0%
13
7.7%
14
21.0%
346
Agree 37.3%
139
42.8%
412
30.8%
40
19.2%
35
38.0%
626
Disagree 23.6%
88
19.9%
192
32.3%
42
39.6%
72
23.9%
394
Strongly disagree 6.2%
23
5.2%
50
16.9%
22
24.7%
45
8.5%
140
Undecided 7.0%
26
9.0%
87
10.0%
13
8.8%
16
8.6%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
963
100.0%
130
100.0%
182

1648


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.7%
19
18.2%
68
20.2%
149
26.8%
113
21.0%
349
Agree 34.1%
44
36.9%
138
36.9%
272
40.5%
171
37.6%
625
Disagree 27.9%
36
26.5%
99
26.6%
196
16.4%
69
24.1%
400
Strongly disagree 10.9%
14
9.9%
37
9.3%
69
5.9%
25
8.7%
145
Undecided 12.4%
16
8.6%
32
7.0%
52
10.4%
44
8.7%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
374
100.0%
738
100.0%
422

1663


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.6%
55
17.2%
80
26.2%
50
24.6%
161
20.8%
346
Agree 27.3%
96
36.2%
168
40.8%
78
43.5%
285
37.7%
627
Disagree 31.3%
110
28.9%
134
21.5%
41
17.6%
115
24.1%
400
Strongly disagree 17.9%
63
8.6%
40
4.7%
9
5.0%
33
8.7%
145
Undecided 8.0%
28
9.1%
42
6.8%
13
9.3%
61
8.7%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
464
100.0%
191
100.0%
655

1662


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.9%
269
8.4%
56
0.0%
0
13.8%
17
24.3%
9
21.0%
351
Agree 46.9%
384
27.7%
185
33.3%
8
31.7%
39
35.1%
13
37.7%
629
Disagree 11.0%
90
39.4%
263
29.2%
7
27.6%
34
16.2%
6
24.0%
400
Strongly disagree 1.1%
9
16.0%
107
37.5%
9
16.3%
20
2.7%
1
8.7%
146
Undecided 8.1%
66
8.5%
57
0.0%
0
10.6%
13
21.6%
8
8.6%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
668
100.0%
24
100.0%
123
100.0%
37

1670


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.3%
15
30.1%
75
23.2%
94
25.2%
34
18.7%
76
12.7%
51
20.9%
345
Agree 40.4%
23
41.8%
104
38.7%
157
46.7%
63
37.9%
154
30.4%
122
37.7%
623
Disagree 7.0%
4
16.5%
41
20.7%
84
17.0%
23
24.4%
99
36.2%
145
23.9%
396
Strongly disagree 5.3%
3
2.0%
5
7.4%
30
7.4%
10
10.1%
41
14.5%
58
8.9%
147
Undecided 21.1%
12
9.6%
24
10.1%
41
3.7%
5
8.9%
36
6.2%
25
8.6%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
249
100.0%
406
100.0%
135
100.0%
406
100.0%
401

1654


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.3%
29
22.4%
229
13.3%
8
18.1%
43
25.0%
36
20.9%
345
Agree 28.0%
53
39.6%
405
35.0%
21
36.3%
86
40.3%
58
37.7%
623
Disagree 31.7%
60
22.9%
234
30.0%
18
25.3%
60
16.7%
24
23.9%
396
Strongly disagree 15.9%
30
7.2%
74
10.0%
6
11.8%
28
6.3%
9
8.9%
147
Undecided 9.0%
17
8.0%
82
11.7%
7
8.4%
20
11.8%
17
8.6%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
1024
100.0%
60
100.0%
237
100.0%
144

1654


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.1%
45
25.1%
57
18.7%
56
19.4%
105
19.6%
64
20.7%
327
Agree 38.5%
72
39.6%
90
38.1%
114
37.0%
200
35.2%
115
37.4%
591
Disagree 17.6%
33
16.3%
37
23.4%
70
26.9%
145
30.6%
100
24.4%
385
Strongly disagree 7.0%
13
8.8%
20
11.0%
33
8.0%
43
9.8%
32
8.9%
141
Undecided 12.8%
24
10.1%
23
8.7%
26
8.7%
47
4.9%
16
8.6%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
227
100.0%
299
100.0%
540
100.0%
327

1580