Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q39I

Q39 To what extent do you agree or disagree that the federal government should..i. Punish criminals more harshly
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 513 30.5% 30.5% -1.04
Agree 691 41.1% 71.7% -.14
Disagree 291 17.3% 89% .76
Strongly disagree 70 4.2% 93.2% 1.66
Undecided 115 6.8% 100% 2.56

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.4%
228
29.9%
285
30.5%
513
Agree 39.6%
288
42.3%
403
41.1%
691
Disagree 18.2%
132
16.7%
159
17.3%
291
Strongly disagree 4.5%
33
3.9%
37
4.2%
70
Undecided 6.3%
46
7.2%
69
6.8%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
953

1680


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.0%
460
22.4%
13
25.0%
25
30.3%
498
Agree 41.5%
616
39.7%
23
42.0%
42
41.5%
681
Disagree 17.3%
256
20.7%
12
15.0%
15
17.2%
283
Strongly disagree 3.8%
57
5.2%
3
7.0%
7
4.1%
67
Undecided 6.4%
95
12.1%
7
11.0%
11
6.9%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
1484
100.0%
58
100.0%
100

1642


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.4%
117
34.7%
335
17.1%
22
17.0%
31
30.6%
505
Agree 43.2%
161
43.8%
423
31.8%
41
30.8%
56
41.3%
681
Disagree 15.8%
59
13.6%
131
31.0%
40
30.2%
55
17.3%
285
Strongly disagree 2.7%
10
2.1%
20
11.6%
15
11.5%
21
4.0%
66
Undecided 7.0%
26
5.8%
56
8.5%
11
10.4%
19
6.8%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
965
100.0%
129
100.0%
182

1649


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.6%
33
34.0%
127
29.4%
217
31.2%
132
30.6%
509
Agree 41.9%
54
40.6%
152
41.4%
305
40.4%
171
41.0%
682
Disagree 22.5%
29
13.9%
52
18.0%
133
18.0%
76
17.4%
290
Strongly disagree 3.9%
5
3.2%
12
4.9%
36
3.8%
16
4.1%
69
Undecided 6.2%
8
8.3%
31
6.2%
46
6.6%
28
6.8%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
374
100.0%
737
100.0%
423

1663


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.6%
83
31.3%
145
36.5%
70
32.0%
210
30.5%
508
Agree 36.2%
127
42.3%
196
39.6%
76
43.1%
283
41.0%
682
Disagree 23.4%
82
17.5%
81
13.5%
26
15.5%
102
17.5%
291
Strongly disagree 7.4%
26
4.3%
20
4.2%
8
2.3%
15
4.1%
69
Undecided 9.4%
33
4.5%
21
6.3%
12
7.2%
47
6.8%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
463
100.0%
192
100.0%
657

1663


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.3%
339
18.2%
122
12.5%
3
28.5%
35
34.3%
12
30.6%
511
Agree 45.1%
370
36.0%
241
37.5%
9
37.4%
46
54.3%
19
41.0%
685
Disagree 7.4%
61
29.6%
198
33.3%
8
17.9%
22
2.9%
1
17.4%
290
Strongly disagree 0.2%
2
8.4%
56
4.2%
1
8.9%
11
0.0%
0
4.2%
70
Undecided 5.9%
48
7.8%
52
12.5%
3
7.3%
9
8.6%
3
6.9%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
669
100.0%
24
100.0%
123
100.0%
35

1671


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.9%
24
42.7%
106
37.2%
152
35.3%
48
27.2%
110
15.5%
62
30.3%
502
Agree 30.4%
17
42.7%
106
40.8%
167
48.5%
66
45.4%
184
35.7%
143
41.3%
683
Disagree 10.7%
6
8.5%
21
13.2%
54
8.1%
11
16.8%
68
31.7%
127
17.3%
287
Strongly disagree 3.6%
2
1.2%
3
3.4%
14
0.7%
1
2.2%
9
10.0%
40
4.2%
69
Undecided 12.5%
7
4.8%
12
5.4%
22
7.4%
10
8.4%
34
7.2%
29
6.9%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
248
100.0%
409
100.0%
136
100.0%
405
100.0%
401

1655


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.4%
44
31.9%
328
25.0%
15
31.6%
75
28.0%
40
30.3%
502
Agree 38.3%
72
41.7%
428
43.3%
26
41.8%
99
40.6%
58
41.3%
683
Disagree 21.3%
40
15.9%
163
16.7%
10
17.3%
41
23.1%
33
17.3%
287
Strongly disagree 6.4%
12
3.2%
33
10.0%
6
5.5%
13
3.5%
5
4.2%
69
Undecided 10.6%
20
7.3%
75
5.0%
3
3.8%
9
4.9%
7
6.9%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
1027
100.0%
60
100.0%
237
100.0%
143

1655


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.1%
63
31.4%
71
33.0%
98
29.7%
162
24.2%
79
29.9%
473
Agree 37.8%
70
43.4%
98
42.8%
127
42.2%
230
40.1%
131
41.5%
656
Disagree 18.4%
34
15.9%
36
13.1%
39
16.5%
90
24.2%
79
17.6%
278
Strongly disagree 2.2%
4
2.7%
6
5.1%
15
4.4%
24
4.9%
16
4.1%
65
Undecided 7.6%
14
6.6%
15
6.1%
18
7.2%
39
6.7%
22
6.8%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
226
100.0%
297
100.0%
545
100.0%
327

1580