Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q39J

Q39 To what extent do you agree or disagree that the federal government should..j. Promote affirmative action programs
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 202 12.1% 12.1% -1.53
Agree 537 32.3% 44.4% -.7
Disagree 472 28.4% 72.8% .14
Strongly disagree 234 14.1% 86.9% .97
Undecided 218 13.1% 100% 1.8

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.3%
74
13.6%
128
12.1%
202
Agree 30.6%
220
33.6%
317
32.3%
537
Disagree 31.8%
229
25.8%
243
28.4%
472
Strongly disagree 18.6%
134
10.6%
100
14.1%
234
Undecided 8.8%
63
16.4%
155
13.1%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
720
100.0%
943

1663


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.7%
143
53.4%
31
20.2%
20
11.9%
194
Agree 32.2%
473
36.2%
21
33.3%
33
32.4%
527
Disagree 30.1%
442
5.2%
3
18.2%
18
28.5%
463
Strongly disagree 14.9%
218
1.7%
1
10.1%
10
14.1%
229
Undecided 13.1%
192
3.4%
2
18.2%
18
13.0%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
1468
100.0%
58
100.0%
99

1625


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.1%
41
12.3%
117
15.4%
20
11.7%
21
12.2%
199
Agree 32.1%
119
30.0%
286
40.0%
52
39.4%
71
32.3%
528
Disagree 27.2%
101
30.4%
289
24.6%
32
22.8%
41
28.4%
463
Strongly disagree 19.7%
73
12.9%
123
9.2%
12
12.2%
22
14.1%
230
Undecided 10.0%
37
14.4%
137
10.8%
14
13.9%
25
13.0%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
952
100.0%
130
100.0%
180

1633


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.4%
12
7.8%
29
13.5%
99
14.8%
61
12.2%
201
Agree 33.6%
43
28.6%
107
34.0%
249
32.4%
134
32.4%
533
Disagree 26.6%
34
32.4%
121
28.6%
209
25.4%
105
28.5%
469
Strongly disagree 14.1%
18
16.6%
62
13.7%
100
12.3%
51
14.0%
231
Undecided 16.4%
21
14.7%
55
10.2%
75
15.0%
62
12.9%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
374
100.0%
732
100.0%
413

1647


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.8%
48
11.3%
52
10.5%
20
12.3%
80
12.1%
200
Agree 35.0%
122
35.7%
164
31.1%
59
28.8%
187
32.3%
532
Disagree 24.9%
87
29.3%
135
26.3%
50
30.2%
196
28.4%
468
Strongly disagree 13.5%
47
13.3%
61
17.9%
34
13.9%
90
14.1%
232
Undecided 12.9%
45
10.4%
48
14.2%
27
14.8%
96
13.1%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
460
100.0%
190
100.0%
649

1648


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.1%
58
17.9%
118
8.3%
2
15.6%
19
13.9%
5
12.2%
202
Agree 22.0%
179
46.1%
305
41.7%
10
23.8%
29
33.3%
12
32.3%
535
Disagree 36.6%
297
19.1%
126
33.3%
8
27.0%
33
16.7%
6
28.4%
470
Strongly disagree 21.7%
176
4.2%
28
8.3%
2
19.7%
24
8.3%
3
14.1%
233
Undecided 12.6%
102
12.7%
84
8.3%
2
13.9%
17
27.8%
10
13.0%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
812
100.0%
661
100.0%
24
100.0%
122
100.0%
36

1655


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.0%
11
13.9%
34
13.7%
55
11.9%
16
8.7%
35
11.3%
45
12.0%
196
Agree 27.3%
15
33.6%
82
32.3%
130
29.6%
40
28.3%
114
37.6%
150
32.4%
531
Disagree 14.5%
8
21.7%
53
26.9%
108
27.4%
37
36.0%
145
29.1%
116
28.5%
467
Strongly disagree 5.5%
3
12.7%
31
13.7%
55
14.1%
19
15.9%
64
14.3%
57
14.0%
229
Undecided 32.7%
18
18.0%
44
13.4%
54
17.0%
23
11.2%
45
7.8%
31
13.1%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
244
100.0%
402
100.0%
135
100.0%
403
100.0%
399

1638


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.2%
21
10.7%
109
11.5%
7
17.9%
42
12.3%
17
12.0%
196
Agree 33.2%
62
31.1%
316
47.5%
29
32.8%
77
34.1%
47
32.4%
531
Disagree 27.8%
52
31.7%
322
11.5%
7
25.1%
59
19.6%
27
28.5%
467
Strongly disagree 14.4%
27
14.6%
148
14.8%
9
11.1%
26
13.8%
19
14.0%
229
Undecided 13.4%
25
12.0%
122
14.8%
9
13.2%
31
20.3%
28
13.1%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
1017
100.0%
61
100.0%
235
100.0%
138

1638


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.7%
36
10.6%
23
13.5%
40
12.0%
65
7.6%
25
12.1%
189
Agree 32.2%
59
38.9%
84
34.8%
103
28.3%
153
33.4%
110
32.5%
509
Disagree 17.5%
32
22.7%
49
27.7%
82
33.6%
182
32.8%
108
28.9%
453
Strongly disagree 8.2%
15
11.1%
24
13.2%
39
14.6%
79
18.2%
60
13.9%
217
Undecided 22.4%
41
16.7%
36
10.8%
32
11.5%
62
7.9%
26
12.6%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
216
100.0%
296
100.0%
541
100.0%
329

1565