Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q39L

Q39 To what extent do you agree or disagree that the federal government should..l. Allow the display of religious symbols in public spaces
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 502 29.8% 29.8% -1.07
Agree 625 37.1% 66.9% -.25
Disagree 206 12.2% 79.1% .56
Strongly disagree 234 13.9% 93% 1.37
Undecided 118 7% 100% 2.19

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.8%
203
31.3%
299
29.8%
502
Agree 37.2%
271
37.0%
354
37.1%
625
Disagree 14.1%
103
10.8%
103
12.2%
206
Strongly disagree 15.5%
113
12.7%
121
13.9%
234
Undecided 5.3%
39
8.3%
79
7.0%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
956

1685


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.6%
441
39.0%
23
26.0%
26
29.7%
490
Agree 38.0%
566
28.8%
17
28.0%
28
37.1%
611
Disagree 12.5%
186
8.5%
5
13.0%
13
12.4%
204
Strongly disagree 13.8%
205
8.5%
5
20.0%
20
14.0%
230
Undecided 6.1%
91
15.3%
9
13.0%
13
6.9%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
1489
100.0%
59
100.0%
100

1648


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.9%
104
38.1%
370
12.3%
16
4.4%
8
30.1%
498
Agree 45.3%
169
40.2%
390
23.8%
31
15.9%
29
37.4%
619
Disagree 10.7%
40
9.0%
87
21.5%
28
26.9%
49
12.3%
204
Strongly disagree 8.3%
31
7.4%
72
33.1%
43
42.3%
77
13.5%
223
Undecided 7.8%
29
5.3%
51
9.2%
12
10.4%
19
6.7%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
970
100.0%
130
100.0%
182

1655


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.6%
24
30.9%
116
28.0%
206
35.3%
151
29.8%
497
Agree 41.1%
53
30.1%
113
39.0%
287
38.8%
166
37.1%
619
Disagree 14.0%
18
13.1%
49
13.2%
97
9.6%
41
12.3%
205
Strongly disagree 17.8%
23
17.3%
65
13.0%
96
11.2%
48
13.9%
232
Undecided 8.5%
11
8.5%
32
6.8%
50
5.1%
22
6.9%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
375
100.0%
736
100.0%
428

1668


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.0%
42
22.8%
106
31.3%
60
43.8%
289
29.8%
497
Agree 28.2%
99
41.1%
191
41.1%
79
37.4%
247
36.9%
616
Disagree 19.1%
67
12.0%
56
12.0%
23
8.6%
57
12.2%
203
Strongly disagree 31.1%
109
17.2%
80
8.9%
17
4.2%
28
14.0%
234
Undecided 9.7%
34
6.9%
32
6.8%
13
5.9%
39
7.1%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
465
100.0%
192
100.0%
660

1668


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.9%
353
14.0%
94
13.0%
3
28.7%
35
32.4%
12
29.7%
497
Agree 43.7%
359
28.7%
193
43.5%
10
36.1%
44
43.2%
16
37.1%
622
Disagree 6.4%
53
19.8%
133
17.4%
4
10.7%
13
5.4%
2
12.2%
205
Strongly disagree 2.3%
19
28.6%
192
17.4%
4
13.9%
17
5.4%
2
14.0%
234
Undecided 4.6%
38
8.9%
60
8.7%
2
10.7%
13
13.5%
5
7.0%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
822
100.0%
672
100.0%
23
100.0%
122
100.0%
37

1676


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 52.5%
31
44.2%
110
29.7%
121
29.4%
40
27.4%
112
19.5%
78
29.6%
492
Agree 23.7%
14
36.1%
90
42.3%
172
44.9%
61
39.6%
162
29.2%
117
37.1%
616
Disagree 1.7%
1
7.2%
18
12.3%
50
9.6%
13
11.5%
47
19.0%
76
12.3%
205
Strongly disagree 5.1%
3
3.2%
8
9.8%
40
8.8%
12
15.9%
65
25.9%
104
14.0%
232
Undecided 16.9%
10
9.2%
23
5.9%
24
7.4%
10
5.6%
23
6.5%
26
7.0%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
249
100.0%
407
100.0%
136
100.0%
409
100.0%
401

1661


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.1%
34
31.9%
329
21.3%
13
28.4%
67
33.6%
49
29.6%
492
Agree 34.0%
64
38.3%
395
27.9%
17
34.7%
82
39.0%
57
37.0%
615
Disagree 15.4%
29
11.6%
119
6.6%
4
14.8%
35
12.3%
18
12.3%
205
Strongly disagree 21.3%
40
12.0%
124
37.7%
23
12.7%
30
10.3%
15
14.0%
232
Undecided 11.2%
21
6.1%
63
6.6%
4
9.3%
22
4.8%
7
7.0%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
1030
100.0%
61
100.0%
236
100.0%
146

1661


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.8%
79
34.1%
78
29.4%
87
25.2%
137
23.4%
77
28.9%
458
Agree 33.3%
63
37.6%
86
42.6%
126
36.6%
199
36.5%
120
37.5%
594
Disagree 10.6%
20
10.0%
23
9.5%
28
14.0%
76
16.1%
53
12.6%
200
Strongly disagree 6.3%
12
9.6%
22
12.5%
37
15.1%
82
21.3%
70
14.1%
223
Undecided 7.9%
15
8.7%
20
6.1%
18
9.0%
49
2.7%
9
7.0%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
229
100.0%
296
100.0%
543
100.0%
329

1586