Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q40A

Q40 To what extent do you agree or disagree with the following statements about the educational system and the media..a. A racist should be allowed to teach at a high school
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 47 2.8% 2.8% -2.75
Agree 213 12.6% 15.4% -1.6
Disagree 538 31.9% 47.4% -.45
Strongly disagree 802 47.6% 95% .7
Undecided 84 5% 100% 1.84

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.7%
20
2.8%
27
2.8%
47
Agree 13.3%
97
12.2%
116
12.6%
213
Disagree 32.6%
238
31.5%
300
31.9%
538
Strongly disagree 47.5%
347
47.7%
455
47.6%
802
Undecided 4.0%
29
5.8%
55
5.0%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
953

1684


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.6%
39
4.9%
3
4.1%
4
2.8%
46
Agree 12.4%
185
9.8%
6
15.3%
15
12.5%
206
Disagree 32.2%
479
36.1%
22
24.5%
24
31.9%
525
Strongly disagree 47.7%
709
44.3%
27
53.1%
52
47.9%
788
Undecided 5.0%
75
4.9%
3
3.1%
3
4.9%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
1487
100.0%
61
100.0%
98

1646


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.2%
12
2.7%
26
0.8%
1
2.7%
5
2.7%
44
Agree 14.2%
53
11.7%
113
5.4%
7
22.0%
40
12.9%
213
Disagree 31.8%
119
34.3%
332
27.7%
36
23.1%
42
32.0%
529
Strongly disagree 46.5%
174
47.1%
455
60.0%
78
42.3%
77
47.4%
784
Undecided 4.3%
16
4.2%
41
6.2%
8
9.9%
18
5.0%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
967
100.0%
130
100.0%
182

1653


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.8%
1
3.5%
13
2.7%
20
3.0%
13
2.8%
47
Agree 14.8%
19
11.2%
42
15.7%
116
8.0%
34
12.7%
211
Disagree 32.0%
41
29.6%
111
30.1%
222
37.7%
161
32.1%
535
Strongly disagree 45.3%
58
48.8%
183
46.8%
345
48.2%
206
47.5%
792
Undecided 7.0%
9
6.9%
26
4.6%
34
3.0%
13
4.9%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
375
100.0%
737
100.0%
427

1667


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.1%
11
2.6%
12
2.6%
5
2.9%
19
2.8%
47
Agree 15.3%
54
11.8%
55
12.6%
24
11.8%
78
12.7%
211
Disagree 24.7%
87
29.9%
139
38.4%
73
35.5%
234
32.0%
533
Strongly disagree 49.4%
174
51.2%
238
43.2%
82
45.5%
300
47.6%
794
Undecided 7.4%
26
4.5%
21
3.2%
6
4.4%
29
4.9%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
465
100.0%
190
100.0%
660

1667


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.0%
16
2.8%
19
4.2%
1
8.0%
10
2.7%
1
2.8%
47
Agree 12.1%
99
13.0%
87
20.8%
5
14.4%
18
10.8%
4
12.7%
213
Disagree 35.0%
287
28.6%
191
33.3%
8
28.8%
36
32.4%
12
31.9%
534
Strongly disagree 46.6%
382
50.5%
338
37.5%
9
44.0%
55
37.8%
14
47.6%
798
Undecided 4.4%
36
5.1%
34
4.2%
1
4.8%
6
16.2%
6
5.0%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
669
100.0%
24
100.0%
125
100.0%
37

1675


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.4%
2
2.4%
6
1.5%
6
1.5%
2
4.4%
18
3.0%
12
2.8%
46
Agree 8.6%
5
10.5%
26
10.4%
42
7.4%
10
15.1%
62
15.9%
64
12.6%
209
Disagree 32.8%
19
31.9%
79
34.1%
138
34.6%
47
31.7%
130
28.9%
116
31.9%
529
Strongly disagree 48.3%
28
51.2%
127
48.9%
198
50.7%
69
42.4%
174
48.5%
195
47.7%
791
Undecided 6.9%
4
4.0%
10
5.2%
21
5.9%
8
6.3%
26
3.7%
15
5.1%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
248
100.0%
405
100.0%
136
100.0%
410
100.0%
402

1659


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.1%
4
2.8%
29
5.0%
3
2.9%
7
2.0%
3
2.8%
46
Agree 12.2%
23
13.1%
134
8.3%
5
14.3%
34
8.8%
13
12.6%
209
Disagree 31.9%
60
32.7%
336
18.3%
11
29.8%
71
34.0%
50
31.8%
528
Strongly disagree 45.7%
86
46.8%
480
63.3%
38
47.5%
113
51.0%
75
47.7%
792
Undecided 8.0%
15
4.6%
47
5.0%
3
5.5%
13
4.1%
6
5.1%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
1026
100.0%
60
100.0%
238
100.0%
147

1659


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.2%
4
3.0%
7
3.0%
9
2.0%
11
3.6%
12
2.7%
43
Agree 10.2%
19
10.0%
23
11.1%
33
13.9%
75
16.7%
55
12.9%
205
Disagree 34.4%
64
34.3%
79
33.2%
99
29.0%
157
32.8%
108
32.0%
507
Strongly disagree 47.3%
88
48.7%
112
48.0%
143
49.4%
267
42.9%
141
47.4%
751
Undecided 5.9%
11
3.9%
9
4.7%
14
5.7%
31
4.0%
13
4.9%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
230
100.0%
298
100.0%
541
100.0%
329

1584