Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q40C

Q40 To what extent do you agree or disagree with the following statements about the educational system and the media..c. An admitted homosexual should be allowed to teach at a high school
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 294 17.4% 17.4% -1.36
Agree 645 38.2% 55.6% -.52
Disagree 288 17.1% 72.7% .33
Strongly disagree 344 20.4% 93.1% 1.17
Undecided 117 6.9% 100% 2.01

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.9%
124
17.8%
170
17.4%
294
Agree 36.2%
265
39.7%
380
38.2%
645
Disagree 17.9%
131
16.4%
157
17.1%
288
Strongly disagree 23.2%
170
18.2%
174
20.4%
344
Undecided 5.7%
42
7.8%
75
6.9%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
956

1688


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.6%
262
18.0%
11
16.0%
16
17.5%
289
Agree 38.4%
572
26.2%
16
40.0%
40
38.1%
628
Disagree 16.9%
252
16.4%
10
19.0%
19
17.0%
281
Strongly disagree 20.2%
301
27.9%
17
19.0%
19
20.4%
337
Undecided 6.9%
102
11.5%
7
6.0%
6
7.0%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
1489
100.0%
61
100.0%
100

1650


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.1%
49
10.6%
103
35.1%
46
44.8%
82
16.9%
280
Agree 47.2%
176
33.3%
323
40.5%
53
45.4%
83
38.3%
635
Disagree 15.8%
59
21.0%
204
10.7%
14
4.4%
8
17.2%
285
Strongly disagree 16.9%
63
26.8%
260
9.2%
12
3.3%
6
20.6%
341
Undecided 7.0%
26
8.2%
80
4.6%
6
2.2%
4
7.0%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
970
100.0%
131
100.0%
183

1657


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.7%
46
23.2%
87
16.1%
119
9.6%
41
17.5%
293
Agree 38.0%
49
41.1%
154
43.3%
320
26.9%
115
38.2%
638
Disagree 10.9%
14
12.5%
47
16.9%
125
23.1%
99
17.1%
285
Strongly disagree 11.6%
15
15.5%
58
16.8%
124
33.2%
142
20.3%
339
Undecided 3.9%
5
7.7%
29
6.9%
51
7.2%
31
6.9%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
375
100.0%
739
100.0%
428

1671


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.0%
114
20.4%
95
11.6%
22
9.4%
62
17.5%
293
Agree 43.8%
156
44.6%
208
39.5%
75
30.3%
200
38.2%
639
Disagree 8.1%
29
13.5%
63
22.1%
42
22.8%
150
17.0%
284
Strongly disagree 11.0%
39
14.8%
69
20.0%
38
29.4%
194
20.3%
340
Undecided 5.1%
18
6.7%
31
6.8%
13
8.0%
53
6.9%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
466
100.0%
190
100.0%
659

1671


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.0%
49
31.5%
212
12.5%
3
18.3%
23
20.0%
7
17.5%
294
Agree 33.9%
278
42.6%
287
66.7%
16
40.5%
51
34.3%
12
38.4%
644
Disagree 23.7%
194
8.8%
59
16.7%
4
16.7%
21
20.0%
7
17.0%
285
Strongly disagree 28.5%
234
11.3%
76
4.2%
1
19.0%
24
14.3%
5
20.3%
340
Undecided 7.9%
65
5.9%
40
0.0%
0
5.6%
7
11.4%
4
6.9%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
674
100.0%
24
100.0%
126
100.0%
35

1679


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.8%
5
6.0%
15
13.8%
56
10.9%
15
19.0%
78
30.2%
122
17.5%
291
Agree 29.8%
17
29.4%
73
36.6%
149
33.6%
46
41.2%
169
44.8%
181
38.2%
635
Disagree 21.1%
12
21.4%
53
19.2%
78
19.0%
26
15.9%
65
12.4%
50
17.1%
284
Strongly disagree 35.1%
20
33.9%
84
23.1%
94
24.8%
34
17.8%
73
7.9%
32
20.3%
337
Undecided 5.3%
3
9.3%
23
7.4%
30
11.7%
16
6.1%
25
4.7%
19
7.0%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
248
100.0%
407
100.0%
137
100.0%
410
100.0%
404

1663


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.3%
55
15.7%
162
41.7%
25
16.8%
40
6.1%
9
17.5%
291
Agree 42.6%
80
37.6%
387
33.3%
20
42.9%
102
31.3%
46
38.2%
635
Disagree 9.0%
17
18.3%
188
8.3%
5
16.4%
39
23.1%
34
17.0%
283
Strongly disagree 14.4%
27
21.3%
219
15.0%
9
16.0%
38
30.6%
45
20.3%
338
Undecided 4.8%
9
7.2%
74
1.7%
1
8.0%
19
8.8%
13
7.0%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
1030
100.0%
60
100.0%
238
100.0%
147

1663


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.2%
21
9.6%
22
16.4%
49
20.2%
110
24.1%
79
17.7%
281
Agree 27.7%
52
36.7%
84
37.1%
111
40.9%
223
45.4%
149
39.0%
619
Disagree 21.3%
40
24.0%
55
15.7%
47
14.9%
81
15.5%
51
17.2%
274
Strongly disagree 32.4%
61
23.1%
53
22.1%
66
16.7%
91
11.9%
39
19.5%
310
Undecided 7.4%
14
6.6%
15
8.7%
26
7.3%
40
3.0%
10
6.6%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
229
100.0%
299
100.0%
545
100.0%
328

1589