Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q40E

Q40 To what extent do you agree or disagree with the following statements about the educational system and the media..e. The typical college professor is out of touch with my values
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 262 15.6% 15.6% -1.48
Agree 399 23.7% 39.3% -.72
Disagree 500 29.7% 68.9% .03
Strongly disagree 190 11.3% 80.2% .78
Undecided 333 19.8% 100% 1.54

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.2%
140
12.8%
122
15.6%
262
Agree 26.6%
194
21.5%
205
23.7%
399
Disagree 27.7%
202
31.2%
298
29.7%
500
Strongly disagree 12.2%
89
10.6%
101
11.3%
190
Undecided 14.4%
105
23.9%
228
19.8%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
954

1684


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.1%
240
5.0%
3
14.1%
14
15.6%
257
Agree 24.5%
364
13.3%
8
16.2%
16
23.6%
388
Disagree 29.5%
439
33.3%
20
34.3%
34
30.0%
493
Strongly disagree 11.0%
163
20.0%
12
10.1%
10
11.2%
185
Undecided 18.9%
281
28.3%
17
25.3%
25
19.6%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
1487
100.0%
60
100.0%
99

1646


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.8%
59
18.3%
177
7.8%
10
6.6%
12
15.6%
258
Agree 23.5%
88
26.1%
252
20.2%
26
13.7%
25
23.7%
391
Disagree 35.3%
132
25.0%
242
38.0%
49
36.6%
67
29.6%
490
Strongly disagree 8.8%
33
8.2%
79
20.2%
26
26.2%
48
11.3%
186
Undecided 16.6%
62
22.4%
217
14.0%
18
16.9%
31
19.8%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
967
100.0%
129
100.0%
183

1653


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.4%
16
16.0%
60
15.8%
117
15.6%
66
15.5%
259
Agree 20.2%
26
19.7%
74
23.7%
175
28.1%
119
23.6%
394
Disagree 38.8%
50
32.3%
121
30.2%
223
24.1%
102
29.8%
496
Strongly disagree 13.2%
17
11.7%
44
12.6%
93
8.3%
35
11.3%
189
Undecided 15.5%
20
20.3%
76
17.7%
131
24.1%
102
19.7%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
375
100.0%
739
100.0%
424

1667


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.5%
30
11.6%
54
20.6%
39
20.8%
137
15.6%
260
Agree 19.8%
70
20.9%
97
23.8%
45
27.3%
180
23.5%
392
Disagree 34.2%
121
35.1%
163
27.0%
51
24.3%
160
29.7%
495
Strongly disagree 20.3%
72
12.3%
57
8.5%
16
6.5%
43
11.3%
188
Undecided 17.2%
61
20.2%
94
20.1%
38
21.1%
139
19.9%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
465
100.0%
189
100.0%
659

1667


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.9%
220
3.9%
26
0.0%
0
11.2%
14
2.9%
1
15.6%
261
Agree 31.4%
257
14.3%
96
25.0%
6
24.0%
30
22.9%
8
23.7%
397
Disagree 19.6%
160
40.1%
270
41.7%
10
34.4%
43
40.0%
14
29.7%
497
Strongly disagree 4.2%
34
21.0%
141
0.0%
0
9.6%
12
5.7%
2
11.3%
189
Undecided 18.0%
147
20.8%
140
33.3%
8
20.8%
26
28.6%
10
19.8%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
673
100.0%
24
100.0%
125
100.0%
35

1675


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.1%
4
21.5%
53
16.5%
67
12.4%
17
18.0%
74
10.9%
44
15.6%
259
Agree 21.4%
12
24.8%
61
27.3%
111
24.8%
34
22.0%
90
20.8%
84
23.6%
392
Disagree 21.4%
12
18.7%
46
29.2%
119
30.7%
42
30.2%
124
38.0%
153
29.9%
496
Strongly disagree 5.4%
3
2.8%
7
9.3%
38
5.8%
8
11.0%
45
21.3%
86
11.3%
187
Undecided 44.6%
25
32.1%
79
17.7%
72
26.3%
36
18.8%
77
8.9%
36
19.6%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
246
100.0%
407
100.0%
137
100.0%
410
100.0%
403

1659


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.8%
26
18.4%
189
6.7%
4
10.9%
26
9.7%
14
15.6%
259
Agree 19.0%
36
24.2%
249
18.3%
11
21.8%
52
30.3%
44
23.6%
392
Disagree 35.4%
67
28.5%
293
40.0%
24
35.3%
84
19.3%
28
29.9%
496
Strongly disagree 14.8%
28
9.6%
99
25.0%
15
11.3%
27
12.4%
18
11.3%
187
Undecided 16.9%
32
19.2%
197
10.0%
6
20.6%
49
28.3%
41
19.6%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
1027
100.0%
60
100.0%
238
100.0%
145

1659


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.7%
20
13.7%
31
15.8%
47
16.3%
89
17.3%
57
15.4%
244
Agree 23.0%
43
26.9%
61
27.9%
83
22.3%
122
19.8%
65
23.6%
374
Disagree 28.3%
53
30.0%
68
25.5%
76
32.2%
176
33.4%
110
30.4%
483
Strongly disagree 10.2%
19
6.6%
15
9.1%
27
11.0%
60
18.5%
61
11.5%
182
Undecided 27.8%
52
22.9%
52
21.8%
65
18.1%
99
10.9%
36
19.2%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
227
100.0%
298
100.0%
546
100.0%
329

1587