Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q40F

Q40 To what extent do you agree or disagree with the following statements about the educational system and the media..f. The mainstream media is out of touch with my values
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 445 26.4% 26.4% -1.12
Agree 571 33.9% 60.3% -.33
Disagree 386 22.9% 83.3% .45
Strongly disagree 71 4.2% 87.5% 1.24
Undecided 211 12.5% 100% 2.03

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.3%
221
23.5%
224
26.4%
445
Agree 34.1%
249
33.8%
322
33.9%
571
Disagree 21.8%
159
23.8%
227
22.9%
386
Strongly disagree 5.3%
39
3.4%
32
4.2%
71
Undecided 8.5%
62
15.6%
149
12.5%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
954

1684


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.3%
391
19.7%
12
31.0%
31
26.4%
434
Agree 34.4%
511
26.2%
16
31.0%
31
33.9%
558
Disagree 23.4%
347
23.0%
14
20.0%
20
23.1%
381
Strongly disagree 4.1%
61
11.5%
7
3.0%
3
4.3%
71
Undecided 11.8%
175
19.7%
12
15.0%
15
12.3%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
1485
100.0%
61
100.0%
100

1646


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.6%
88
30.0%
290
20.0%
26
16.9%
31
26.3%
435
Agree 31.4%
117
33.9%
328
37.7%
49
35.0%
64
33.8%
558
Disagree 28.4%
106
20.0%
193
25.4%
33
26.8%
49
23.0%
381
Strongly disagree 4.0%
15
3.9%
38
5.4%
7
5.5%
10
4.2%
70
Undecided 12.6%
47
12.2%
118
11.5%
15
15.8%
29
12.6%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
967
100.0%
130
100.0%
183

1653


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.0%
40
29.7%
111
24.6%
182
24.7%
105
26.3%
438
Agree 34.9%
45
32.6%
122
33.8%
250
35.1%
149
34.0%
566
Disagree 18.6%
24
23.8%
89
24.6%
182
20.7%
88
23.0%
383
Strongly disagree 3.1%
4
2.1%
8
5.4%
40
4.2%
18
4.2%
70
Undecided 12.4%
16
11.8%
44
11.5%
85
15.3%
65
12.6%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
374
100.0%
739
100.0%
425

1667


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.4%
69
20.1%
94
29.0%
54
33.8%
223
26.4%
440
Agree 34.1%
121
33.0%
154
30.6%
57
34.9%
230
33.7%
562
Disagree 27.9%
99
27.0%
126
24.2%
45
17.3%
114
23.0%
384
Strongly disagree 5.9%
21
4.7%
22
4.8%
9
2.9%
19
4.3%
71
Undecided 12.7%
45
15.2%
71
11.3%
21
11.1%
73
12.6%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
467
100.0%
186
100.0%
659

1667


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.8%
325
11.6%
78
30.4%
7
24.8%
31
8.1%
3
26.5%
444
Agree 34.1%
278
31.9%
215
43.5%
10
39.2%
49
35.1%
13
33.7%
565
Disagree 15.0%
122
32.9%
222
17.4%
4
22.4%
28
21.6%
8
22.9%
384
Strongly disagree 2.0%
16
7.4%
50
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
5.4%
2
4.2%
71
Undecided 9.2%
75
16.2%
109
8.7%
2
11.2%
14
29.7%
11
12.6%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
816
100.0%
674
100.0%
23
100.0%
125
100.0%
37

1675


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.9%
10
28.9%
72
28.1%
114
22.6%
31
30.3%
124
21.4%
86
26.3%
437
Agree 30.4%
17
29.3%
73
36.7%
149
32.8%
45
30.6%
125
38.1%
153
33.9%
562
Disagree 21.4%
12
18.5%
46
20.7%
84
24.1%
33
24.2%
99
27.4%
110
23.1%
384
Strongly disagree 3.6%
2
3.6%
9
4.2%
17
1.5%
2
3.9%
16
6.2%
25
4.3%
71
Undecided 26.8%
15
19.7%
49
10.3%
42
19.0%
26
11.0%
45
7.0%
28
12.4%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
249
100.0%
406
100.0%
137
100.0%
409
100.0%
402

1659


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.9%
47
29.0%
298
16.7%
10
23.0%
55
18.9%
27
26.3%
437
Agree 36.0%
68
34.0%
350
30.0%
18
32.6%
78
33.6%
48
33.9%
562
Disagree 20.6%
39
23.0%
237
26.7%
16
27.6%
66
18.2%
26
23.1%
384
Strongly disagree 5.8%
11
3.0%
31
11.7%
7
4.2%
10
8.4%
12
4.3%
71
Undecided 12.7%
24
11.0%
113
15.0%
9
12.6%
30
21.0%
30
12.4%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
1029
100.0%
60
100.0%
239
100.0%
143

1660


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.2%
38
22.7%
52
28.1%
84
27.4%
149
27.7%
90
26.1%
413
Agree 33.0%
62
38.4%
88
36.8%
110
33.3%
181
30.8%
100
34.1%
541
Disagree 20.2%
38
18.8%
43
19.1%
57
24.6%
134
30.8%
100
23.5%
372
Strongly disagree 4.8%
9
4.4%
10
3.7%
11
3.7%
20
5.2%
17
4.2%
67
Undecided 21.8%
41
15.7%
36
12.4%
37
11.0%
60
5.5%
18
12.1%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
229
100.0%
299
100.0%
544
100.0%
325

1585