Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q41A

Q41 To what extent do you agree or disagree with the following statements..a. God favors the United States in worldly affairs
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 81 4.8% 4.8% -2.37
Agree 214 12.7% 17.5% -1.38
Disagree 551 32.7% 50.2% -.39
Strongly disagree 637 37.8% 88% .6
Undecided 203 12% 100% 1.59

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.4%
32
5.1%
49
4.8%
81
Agree 13.7%
100
11.9%
114
12.7%
214
Disagree 32.5%
237
32.8%
314
32.7%
551
Strongly disagree 38.8%
283
37.0%
354
37.8%
637
Undecided 10.7%
78
13.1%
125
12.0%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
956

1686


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.6%
69
9.5%
6
5.0%
5
4.9%
80
Agree 13.1%
195
7.9%
5
10.9%
11
12.8%
211
Disagree 33.1%
491
25.4%
16
27.7%
28
32.5%
535
Strongly disagree 37.9%
563
36.5%
23
39.6%
40
38.0%
626
Undecided 11.2%
166
20.6%
13
16.8%
17
11.9%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
1484
100.0%
63
100.0%
101

1648


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.1%
19
5.5%
54
5.3%
7
0.6%
1
4.9%
81
Agree 8.9%
33
17.0%
166
9.2%
12
0.6%
1
12.8%
212
Disagree 41.0%
152
34.4%
335
23.7%
31
15.6%
28
33.0%
546
Strongly disagree 35.3%
131
28.2%
275
56.5%
74
76.7%
138
37.3%
618
Undecided 9.7%
36
14.8%
144
5.3%
7
6.7%
12
12.0%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
974
100.0%
131
100.0%
180

1656


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.1%
4
4.5%
17
4.7%
35
5.6%
24
4.8%
80
Agree 12.5%
16
12.8%
48
11.8%
87
13.7%
59
12.6%
210
Disagree 25.0%
32
32.9%
123
33.6%
248
34.0%
146
32.9%
549
Strongly disagree 42.2%
54
37.4%
140
40.1%
296
32.6%
140
37.7%
630
Undecided 17.2%
22
12.3%
46
9.8%
72
14.2%
61
12.0%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
374
100.0%
738
100.0%
430

1670


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.7%
6
3.0%
14
6.3%
12
7.3%
48
4.8%
80
Agree 6.2%
22
9.9%
46
17.2%
33
16.9%
111
12.7%
212
Disagree 24.0%
85
32.0%
149
37.5%
72
36.0%
237
32.5%
543
Strongly disagree 59.3%
210
43.1%
201
24.5%
47
26.6%
175
37.9%
633
Undecided 8.8%
31
12.0%
56
14.6%
28
13.2%
87
12.1%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
466
100.0%
192
100.0%
658

1670


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.9%
65
1.5%
10
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
8.6%
3
4.8%
81
Agree 20.8%
171
4.2%
28
8.3%
2
8.7%
11
5.7%
2
12.8%
214
Disagree 37.4%
307
28.3%
190
29.2%
7
26.0%
33
25.7%
9
32.5%
546
Strongly disagree 20.2%
166
57.2%
384
50.0%
12
46.5%
59
42.9%
15
37.9%
636
Undecided 13.6%
112
8.8%
59
12.5%
3
16.5%
21
17.1%
6
12.0%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
671
100.0%
24
100.0%
127
100.0%
35

1678


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.4%
2
9.3%
23
4.4%
18
3.6%
5
5.6%
23
2.2%
9
4.8%
80
Agree 15.3%
9
15.4%
38
12.8%
52
15.3%
21
13.1%
54
9.5%
38
12.8%
212
Disagree 39.0%
23
31.2%
77
35.8%
145
31.4%
43
31.4%
129
30.6%
123
32.5%
540
Strongly disagree 23.7%
14
29.6%
73
33.1%
134
38.0%
52
38.4%
158
50.0%
201
38.0%
632
Undecided 18.6%
11
14.6%
36
13.8%
56
11.7%
16
11.4%
47
7.7%
31
11.9%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
247
100.0%
405
100.0%
137
100.0%
411
100.0%
402

1661


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.3%
10
3.7%
38
9.8%
6
6.3%
15
7.5%
11
4.8%
80
Agree 11.1%
21
13.7%
140
8.2%
5
11.7%
28
12.3%
18
12.8%
212
Disagree 22.2%
42
35.5%
364
27.9%
17
31.7%
76
28.1%
41
32.5%
540
Strongly disagree 49.7%
94
35.5%
364
52.5%
32
37.9%
91
34.9%
51
38.0%
632
Undecided 11.6%
22
11.6%
119
1.6%
1
12.5%
30
17.1%
25
11.9%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
1025
100.0%
61
100.0%
240
100.0%
146

1661


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.9%
15
6.1%
14
5.8%
17
3.1%
17
4.0%
13
4.8%
76
Agree 17.9%
34
10.9%
25
12.5%
37
13.0%
71
11.9%
39
13.0%
206
Disagree 27.4%
52
32.2%
74
34.6%
102
32.8%
179
31.9%
105
32.2%
512
Strongly disagree 33.2%
63
35.2%
81
35.3%
104
39.6%
216
44.7%
147
38.5%
611
Undecided 13.7%
26
15.7%
36
11.9%
35
11.4%
62
7.6%
25
11.6%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
230
100.0%
295
100.0%
545
100.0%
329

1589