Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q41B

Q41 To what extent do you agree or disagree with the following statements..b. God favors one political party in the United States
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 16 1% 1% -3.76
Agree 47 2.8% 3.7% -2.32
Disagree 610 36.3% 40% -.89
Strongly disagree 892 53% 93% .54
Undecided 117 7% 100% 1.97

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.8%
6
1.0%
10
1.0%
16
Agree 2.9%
21
2.7%
26
2.8%
47
Disagree 34.6%
251
37.5%
359
36.3%
610
Strongly disagree 55.3%
401
51.3%
491
53.0%
892
Undecided 6.3%
46
7.4%
71
7.0%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
957

1682


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.1%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
16
Agree 3.1%
46
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
46
Disagree 36.9%
547
31.1%
19
26.0%
26
36.0%
592
Strongly disagree 52.6%
780
57.4%
35
61.0%
61
53.3%
876
Undecided 6.4%
95
11.5%
7
13.0%
13
7.0%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
1484
100.0%
61
100.0%
100

1645


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.1%
4
1.1%
11
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
16
Agree 2.2%
8
3.7%
36
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
46
Disagree 42.5%
158
40.6%
393
23.1%
30
13.8%
25
36.7%
606
Strongly disagree 47.6%
177
46.6%
452
71.5%
93
81.2%
147
52.6%
869
Undecided 6.7%
25
7.9%
77
3.1%
4
5.0%
9
7.0%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
969
100.0%
130
100.0%
181

1652


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.6%
2
1.1%
4
1.1%
8
0.5%
2
1.0%
16
Agree 3.9%
5
3.2%
12
1.5%
11
4.2%
18
2.8%
46
Disagree 28.9%
37
35.5%
133
36.6%
269
39.3%
168
36.4%
607
Strongly disagree 53.1%
68
53.1%
199
54.8%
403
49.3%
211
52.9%
881
Undecided 12.5%
16
7.2%
27
6.0%
44
6.8%
29
7.0%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
375
100.0%
735
100.0%
428

1666


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.6%
3
1.7%
11
1.0%
16
Agree 2.0%
7
1.7%
8
4.2%
8
3.5%
23
2.8%
46
Disagree 22.9%
81
32.5%
151
41.9%
80
43.9%
289
36.1%
601
Strongly disagree 68.6%
242
56.7%
263
44.5%
85
45.1%
297
53.2%
887
Undecided 6.5%
23
8.6%
40
7.9%
15
5.8%
38
7.0%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
464
100.0%
191
100.0%
658

1666


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.6%
13
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
16
Agree 5.2%
43
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
2.8%
47
Disagree 46.6%
382
25.1%
168
20.8%
5
31.7%
40
27.8%
10
36.1%
605
Strongly disagree 38.9%
319
69.2%
462
70.8%
17
56.3%
71
61.1%
22
53.2%
891
Undecided 7.7%
63
5.1%
34
8.3%
2
10.3%
13
8.3%
3
6.9%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
668
100.0%
24
100.0%
126
100.0%
36

1674


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.7%
1
1.2%
3
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
0.7%
3
1.0%
16
Agree 3.4%
2
2.0%
5
3.9%
16
4.4%
6
2.2%
9
2.0%
8
2.8%
46
Disagree 43.1%
25
41.4%
101
37.7%
153
31.4%
43
37.5%
154
30.1%
121
36.0%
597
Strongly disagree 37.9%
22
47.5%
116
48.8%
198
58.4%
80
52.1%
214
63.2%
254
53.3%
884
Undecided 13.8%
8
7.8%
19
8.6%
35
5.8%
8
7.1%
29
4.0%
16
6.9%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
244
100.0%
406
100.0%
137
100.0%
411
100.0%
402

1658


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.1%
2
1.1%
11
1.7%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
16
Agree 3.7%
7
3.0%
31
3.3%
2
0.8%
2
2.7%
4
2.8%
46
Disagree 25.9%
49
38.3%
393
25.0%
15
35.3%
84
38.4%
56
36.0%
597
Strongly disagree 62.4%
118
50.6%
519
68.3%
41
56.3%
134
49.3%
72
53.3%
884
Undecided 6.9%
13
6.9%
71
1.7%
1
6.7%
16
9.6%
14
6.9%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
1025
100.0%
60
100.0%
238
100.0%
146

1658


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.1%
2
0.9%
2
1.0%
3
0.9%
5
1.2%
4
1.0%
16
Agree 3.7%
7
3.0%
7
2.0%
6
2.4%
13
2.7%
9
2.6%
42
Disagree 36.7%
69
35.7%
82
37.3%
110
36.6%
199
32.8%
108
35.8%
568
Strongly disagree 50.0%
94
51.3%
118
53.9%
159
53.3%
290
58.1%
191
53.7%
852
Undecided 8.5%
16
9.1%
21
5.8%
17
6.8%
37
5.2%
17
6.8%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
230
100.0%
295
100.0%
544
100.0%
329

1586