Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q3K

Q3 Which, if any, of the following terms describe your religious identity Religious Right
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 134 15.3% 15.3% -2.35
No 741 84.7% 100% .43

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 15.9%
64
14.8%
70
15.3%
134
No 84.1%
339
85.2%
402
84.7%
741
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
472

875


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 15.7%
121
15.2%
5
10.2%
6
15.3%
132
No 84.3%
651
84.8%
28
89.8%
53
84.7%
732
TOTAL 100.0%
772
100.0%
33
100.0%
59

864


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes 15.5%
32
20.8%
94
6.5%
5
2.4%
3
15.5%
134
No 84.5%
174
79.2%
359
93.5%
72
97.6%
123
84.5%
728
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
453
100.0%
77
100.0%
126

862


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 17.1%
13
15.0%
35
14.7%
60
16.2%
25
15.3%
133
No 82.9%
63
85.0%
198
85.3%
349
83.8%
129
84.7%
739
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
233
100.0%
409
100.0%
154

872


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes 3.7%
8
9.7%
24
23.3%
24
25.5%
77
15.3%
133
No 96.3%
210
90.3%
223
76.7%
79
74.5%
225
84.7%
737
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
247
100.0%
103
100.0%
302

870


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes 29.0%
116
2.7%
10
0.0%
0
9.5%
6
10.5%
2
15.4%
134
No 71.0%
284
97.3%
364
100.0%
15
90.5%
57
89.5%
17
84.6%
737
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
374
100.0%
15
100.0%
63
100.0%
19

871


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
9
18.3%
19
17.7%
34
6.0%
4
18.3%
41
9.9%
25
15.2%
132
No 66.7%
18
81.7%
85
82.3%
158
94.0%
63
81.7%
183
90.1%
227
84.8%
734
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
104
100.0%
192
100.0%
67
100.0%
224
100.0%
252

866


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 11.5%
15
16.5%
91
15.2%
5
11.3%
12
19.6%
9
15.2%
132
No 88.5%
115
83.5%
460
84.8%
28
88.7%
94
80.4%
37
84.8%
734
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
551
100.0%
33
100.0%
106
100.0%
46

866


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes 19.8%
16
16.1%
15
15.6%
25
13.8%
41
14.1%
29
15.1%
126
No 80.2%
65
83.9%
78
84.4%
135
86.2%
257
85.9%
176
84.9%
711
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
93
100.0%
160
100.0%
298
100.0%
205

837