Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q42D

Q42 How important is it to do the following.. in order to be a good person; d. Convert others to your religious faith
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 159 9.5% 9.5% -2.08
Somewhat important 300 17.9% 27.4% -1.07
Not very important 487 29.1% 56.5% -.07
Not at all important 727 43.5% 100% .94

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 7.7%
56
10.9%
103
9.5%
159
Somewhat important 15.5%
113
19.8%
187
17.9%
300
Not very important 29.9%
218
28.5%
269
29.1%
487
Not at all important 46.8%
341
40.8%
386
43.5%
727
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
945

1673


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 9.6%
142
20.7%
12
3.0%
3
9.6%
157
Somewhat important 17.8%
263
15.5%
9
18.0%
18
17.7%
290
Not very important 29.0%
429
32.8%
19
26.0%
26
29.0%
474
Not at all important 43.5%
643
31.0%
18
53.0%
53
43.7%
714
TOTAL 100.0%
1477
100.0%
58
100.0%
100

1635


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Very important 2.1%
8
14.6%
140
6.9%
9
0.5%
1
9.6%
158
Somewhat important 13.1%
49
24.8%
237
9.2%
12
0.5%
1
18.2%
299
Not very important 41.6%
156
30.1%
288
16.9%
22
9.3%
17
29.4%
483
Not at all important 43.2%
162
30.4%
291
66.9%
87
89.6%
164
42.8%
704
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
956
100.0%
130
100.0%
183

1644


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 12.4%
16
11.5%
43
9.0%
66
8.1%
34
9.6%
159
Somewhat important 16.3%
21
17.3%
65
16.7%
122
20.9%
88
17.9%
296
Not very important 24.8%
32
28.8%
108
29.8%
218
30.3%
128
29.3%
486
Not at all important 46.5%
60
42.4%
159
44.5%
326
40.8%
172
43.2%
717
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
375
100.0%
732
100.0%
422

1658


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Very important 0.8%
3
2.2%
10
9.0%
17
19.4%
127
9.5%
157
Somewhat important 2.8%
10
11.9%
55
20.6%
39
29.6%
193
17.9%
297
Not very important 20.7%
73
32.5%
150
39.2%
74
28.8%
188
29.3%
485
Not at all important 75.6%
267
53.4%
246
31.2%
59
22.2%
145
43.3%
717
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
461
100.0%
189
100.0%
653

1656


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Very important 16.1%
131
3.0%
20
0.0%
0
4.9%
6
2.9%
1
9.5%
158
Somewhat important 25.5%
208
9.0%
60
16.7%
4
15.4%
19
20.6%
7
17.9%
298
Not very important 29.9%
244
27.8%
186
20.8%
5
30.1%
37
35.3%
12
29.1%
484
Not at all important 28.5%
232
60.3%
404
62.5%
15
49.6%
61
41.2%
14
43.6%
726
TOTAL 100.0%
815
100.0%
670
100.0%
24
100.0%
123
100.0%
34

1666


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Very important 11.1%
6
12.2%
30
9.1%
37
8.8%
12
9.0%
37
8.8%
35
9.5%
157
Somewhat important 22.2%
12
21.6%
53
21.7%
88
16.2%
22
17.6%
72
11.8%
47
17.8%
294
Not very important 37.0%
20
25.7%
63
29.1%
118
33.8%
46
32.5%
133
24.6%
98
29.0%
478
Not at all important 29.6%
16
40.4%
99
40.0%
162
41.2%
56
40.8%
167
54.9%
219
43.6%
719
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
245
100.0%
405
100.0%
136
100.0%
409
100.0%
399

1648


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very important 7.4%
14
11.2%
115
5.1%
3
7.3%
17
5.6%
8
9.5%
157
Somewhat important 12.8%
24
20.1%
206
10.2%
6
15.1%
35
15.4%
22
17.8%
293
Not very important 28.2%
53
29.1%
299
28.8%
17
28.0%
65
31.5%
45
29.1%
479
Not at all important 51.6%
97
39.6%
406
55.9%
33
49.6%
115
47.6%
68
43.6%
719
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
1026
100.0%
59
100.0%
232
100.0%
143

1648


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Very important 12.5%
23
11.5%
26
9.2%
27
8.7%
47
8.0%
26
9.5%
149
Somewhat important 18.5%
34
20.7%
47
18.6%
55
16.6%
90
16.2%
53
17.7%
279
Not very important 31.0%
57
24.7%
56
31.5%
93
32.0%
174
24.2%
79
29.1%
459
Not at all important 38.0%
70
43.2%
98
40.7%
120
42.7%
232
51.7%
169
43.7%
689
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
227
100.0%
295
100.0%
543
100.0%
327

1576