Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q42E

Q42 How important is it to do the following.. in order to be a good person; e. Serve in the military
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 252 15.1% 15.1% -1.61
Somewhat important 516 30.8% 45.9% -.64
Not very important 471 28.1% 74% .34
Not at all important 435 26% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 18.9%
138
12.1%
114
15.1%
252
Somewhat important 30.7%
224
30.9%
292
30.8%
516
Not very important 27.9%
204
28.3%
267
28.1%
471
Not at all important 22.5%
164
28.7%
271
26.0%
435
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
944

1674


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 14.7%
218
15.3%
9
16.3%
16
14.9%
243
Somewhat important 31.2%
461
23.7%
14
28.6%
28
30.7%
503
Not very important 28.2%
417
22.0%
13
32.7%
32
28.2%
462
Not at all important 25.9%
383
39.0%
23
22.4%
22
26.2%
428
TOTAL 100.0%
1479
100.0%
59
100.0%
98

1636


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Very important 17.9%
67
16.6%
159
10.8%
14
5.5%
10
15.2%
250
Somewhat important 30.1%
113
34.1%
327
21.5%
28
23.1%
42
31.0%
510
Not very important 29.3%
110
27.7%
265
25.4%
33
29.1%
53
28.0%
461
Not at all important 22.7%
85
21.6%
207
42.3%
55
42.3%
77
25.8%
424
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
958
100.0%
130
100.0%
182

1645


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 4.7%
6
6.1%
23
14.3%
105
27.6%
116
15.1%
250
Somewhat important 24.2%
31
25.6%
96
31.3%
230
36.1%
152
30.7%
509
Not very important 30.5%
39
33.9%
127
30.1%
221
19.5%
82
28.3%
469
Not at all important 40.6%
52
34.4%
129
24.4%
179
16.9%
71
26.0%
431
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
375
100.0%
735
100.0%
421

1659


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Very important 8.5%
30
15.3%
70
14.1%
27
18.5%
121
15.0%
248
Somewhat important 25.4%
90
31.9%
146
33.0%
63
32.0%
209
30.7%
508
Not very important 31.3%
111
25.5%
117
30.9%
59
27.6%
180
28.2%
467
Not at all important 34.9%
124
27.3%
125
22.0%
42
21.9%
143
26.2%
434
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
458
100.0%
191
100.0%
653

1657


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Very important 21.1%
172
7.5%
50
4.2%
1
19.5%
24
11.8%
4
15.1%
251
Somewhat important 37.9%
309
22.1%
148
20.8%
5
28.5%
35
44.1%
15
30.7%
512
Not very important 25.4%
207
31.9%
214
33.3%
8
26.0%
32
26.5%
9
28.2%
470
Not at all important 15.7%
128
38.5%
258
41.7%
10
26.0%
32
17.6%
6
26.0%
434
TOTAL 100.0%
816
100.0%
670
100.0%
24
100.0%
123
100.0%
34

1667


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Very important 30.9%
17
25.7%
63
15.4%
62
21.3%
29
11.7%
48
6.5%
26
14.9%
245
Somewhat important 38.2%
21
33.5%
82
34.0%
137
30.9%
42
30.8%
126
24.7%
99
30.7%
507
Not very important 18.2%
10
22.9%
56
26.6%
107
25.0%
34
29.3%
120
34.7%
139
28.3%
466
Not at all important 12.7%
7
18.0%
44
24.1%
97
22.8%
31
28.1%
115
34.2%
137
26.1%
431
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
245
100.0%
403
100.0%
136
100.0%
409
100.0%
401

1649


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very important 6.9%
13
16.4%
168
17.2%
10
12.0%
28
18.1%
26
14.9%
245
Somewhat important 24.5%
46
30.8%
316
27.6%
16
30.5%
71
39.6%
57
30.7%
506
Not very important 29.8%
56
28.8%
296
17.2%
10
28.8%
67
26.4%
38
28.3%
467
Not at all important 38.8%
73
24.0%
246
37.9%
22
28.8%
67
16.0%
23
26.1%
431
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
1026
100.0%
58
100.0%
233
100.0%
144

1649


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Very important 18.9%
35
18.6%
42
17.6%
52
11.6%
63
11.3%
37
14.5%
229
Somewhat important 33.5%
62
30.5%
69
33.1%
98
28.7%
156
27.8%
91
30.2%
476
Not very important 22.7%
42
26.5%
60
25.3%
75
30.6%
166
33.6%
110
28.7%
453
Not at all important 24.9%
46
24.3%
55
24.0%
71
29.1%
158
27.2%
89
26.6%
419
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
226
100.0%
296
100.0%
543
100.0%
327

1577