Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q43A

Q43 In the year leading up to the 2004 presidential election, did you...read newspaper or magazine stories about the election
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1556 91.5% 91.5% -.3
No 145 8.5% 100% 3.28

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 93.9%
691
89.6%
865
91.5%
1556
No 6.1%
45
10.4%
100
8.5%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
736
100.0%
965

1701


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 92.2%
1383
82.0%
50
87.3%
89
91.5%
1522
No 7.8%
117
18.0%
11
12.7%
13
8.5%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
1500
100.0%
61
100.0%
102

1663


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes 93.1%
352
91.2%
890
95.5%
127
89.1%
163
91.7%
1532
No 6.9%
26
8.8%
86
4.5%
6
10.9%
20
8.3%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
976
100.0%
133
100.0%
183

1670


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 87.0%
114
86.1%
323
93.0%
693
94.7%
410
91.4%
1540
No 13.0%
17
13.9%
52
7.0%
52
5.3%
23
8.6%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
375
100.0%
745
100.0%
433

1684


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes 87.4%
311
92.1%
434
90.7%
176
93.4%
619
91.4%
1540
No 12.6%
45
7.9%
37
9.3%
18
6.6%
44
8.6%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
471
100.0%
194
100.0%
663

1684


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes 91.7%
760
93.2%
629
88.0%
22
89.0%
113
67.6%
25
91.5%
1549
No 8.3%
69
6.8%
46
12.0%
3
11.0%
14
32.4%
12
8.5%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
829
100.0%
675
100.0%
25
100.0%
127
100.0%
37

1693


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes 71.7%
43
89.0%
226
91.2%
374
89.1%
122
92.7%
383
95.5%
384
91.4%
1532
No 28.3%
17
11.0%
28
8.8%
36
10.9%
15
7.3%
30
4.5%
18
8.6%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
254
100.0%
410
100.0%
137
100.0%
413
100.0%
402

1676


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 85.9%
164
93.6%
972
91.7%
55
85.4%
204
92.6%
137
91.4%
1532
No 14.1%
27
6.4%
66
8.3%
5
14.6%
35
7.4%
11
8.6%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
1038
100.0%
60
100.0%
239
100.0%
148

1676


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes 81.7%
156
88.3%
203
91.3%
274
93.1%
509
96.1%
317
91.3%
1459
No 18.3%
35
11.7%
27
8.7%
26
6.9%
38
3.9%
13
8.7%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
230
100.0%
300
100.0%
547
100.0%
330

1598