Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q43B

Q43 In the year leading up to the 2004 presidential election, did you...visit Internet sites related to the election
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 771 45.5% 45.5% -1.09
No 925 54.5% 100% .91

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 51.0%
374
41.3%
397
45.5%
771
No 49.0%
360
58.7%
565
54.5%
925
TOTAL 100.0%
734
100.0%
962

1696


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 46.2%
691
32.8%
20
45.5%
46
45.7%
757
No 53.8%
805
67.2%
41
54.5%
55
54.3%
901
TOTAL 100.0%
1496
100.0%
61
100.0%
101

1658


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes 43.2%
163
40.1%
390
58.3%
77
68.3%
125
45.3%
755
No 56.8%
214
59.9%
583
41.7%
55
31.7%
58
54.7%
910
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
973
100.0%
132
100.0%
183

1665


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 61.1%
80
57.1%
214
46.8%
348
28.9%
124
45.6%
766
No 38.9%
51
42.9%
161
53.2%
396
71.1%
305
54.4%
913
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
375
100.0%
744
100.0%
429

1679


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes 52.0%
185
47.8%
224
45.4%
88
40.3%
266
45.4%
763
No 48.0%
171
52.2%
245
54.6%
106
59.7%
394
54.6%
916
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
469
100.0%
194
100.0%
660

1679


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes 41.7%
344
51.6%
348
48.0%
12
44.9%
57
21.6%
8
45.6%
769
No 58.3%
481
48.4%
326
52.0%
13
55.1%
70
78.4%
29
54.4%
919
TOTAL 100.0%
825
100.0%
674
100.0%
25
100.0%
127
100.0%
37

1688


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes 11.9%
7
22.7%
57
44.6%
183
32.8%
45
53.0%
219
63.1%
253
45.7%
764
No 88.1%
52
77.3%
194
55.4%
227
67.2%
92
47.0%
194
36.9%
148
54.3%
907
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
251
100.0%
410
100.0%
137
100.0%
413
100.0%
401

1671


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 51.6%
98
47.7%
494
60.7%
37
39.9%
95
26.5%
39
45.7%
763
No 48.4%
92
52.3%
541
39.3%
24
60.1%
143
73.5%
108
54.3%
908
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
1035
100.0%
61
100.0%
238
100.0%
147

1671


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes 24.3%
46
29.6%
68
42.3%
127
53.0%
290
63.2%
208
46.3%
739
No 75.7%
143
70.4%
162
57.7%
173
47.0%
257
36.8%
121
53.7%
856
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
230
100.0%
300
100.0%
547
100.0%
329

1595