Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q43C

Q43 In the year leading up to the 2004 presidential election, did you...give money to a political campaign/party/candidate
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 564 33.3% 33.3% -1.42
No 1132 66.7% 100% .71

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 40.1%
294
28.0%
270
33.3%
564
No 59.9%
439
72.0%
693
66.7%
1132
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
963

1696


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 33.9%
507
11.5%
7
34.7%
35
33.1%
549
No 66.1%
989
88.5%
54
65.3%
66
66.9%
1109
TOTAL 100.0%
1496
100.0%
61
100.0%
101

1658


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes 35.3%
133
30.9%
301
34.8%
46
42.1%
77
33.5%
557
No 64.7%
244
69.1%
672
65.2%
86
57.9%
106
66.5%
1108
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
973
100.0%
132
100.0%
183

1665


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 18.3%
24
26.7%
100
35.7%
265
39.6%
171
33.3%
560
No 81.7%
107
73.3%
274
64.3%
478
60.4%
261
66.7%
1120
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
374
100.0%
743
100.0%
432

1680


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes 31.7%
113
35.0%
164
30.4%
59
34.1%
225
33.4%
561
No 68.3%
244
65.0%
305
69.6%
135
65.9%
434
66.6%
1118
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
469
100.0%
194
100.0%
659

1679


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes 33.5%
276
38.9%
262
8.0%
2
16.4%
21
2.7%
1
33.3%
562
No 66.5%
548
61.1%
412
92.0%
23
83.6%
107
97.3%
36
66.7%
1126
TOTAL 100.0%
824
100.0%
674
100.0%
25
100.0%
128
100.0%
37

1688


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes 11.7%
7
21.9%
55
32.5%
133
29.2%
40
33.2%
137
45.4%
182
33.2%
554
No 88.3%
53
78.1%
196
67.5%
276
70.8%
97
66.8%
276
54.6%
219
66.8%
1117
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
251
100.0%
409
100.0%
137
100.0%
413
100.0%
401

1671


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 26.8%
51
36.1%
373
39.3%
24
23.0%
55
34.7%
51
33.2%
554
No 73.2%
139
63.9%
661
60.7%
37
77.0%
184
65.3%
96
66.8%
1117
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
1034
100.0%
61
100.0%
239
100.0%
147

1671


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes 15.8%
30
19.5%
45
28.7%
86
36.1%
197
51.5%
169
33.0%
527
No 84.2%
160
80.5%
186
71.3%
214
63.9%
349
48.5%
159
67.0%
1068
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
231
100.0%
300
100.0%
546
100.0%
328

1595