Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q43G

Q43 In the year leading up to the 2004 presidential election, did you...participate in a public protest or demonstration
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 93 5.5% 5.5% -4.14
No 1601 94.5% 100% .24

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 5.9%
43
5.2%
50
5.5%
93
No 94.1%
689
94.8%
912
94.5%
1601
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
962

1694


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 5.3%
79
5.0%
3
7.9%
8
5.4%
90
No 94.7%
1416
95.0%
57
92.1%
93
94.6%
1566
TOTAL 100.0%
1495
100.0%
60
100.0%
101

1656


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes 4.8%
18
2.5%
24
16.7%
22
14.8%
27
5.5%
91
No 95.2%
360
97.5%
946
83.3%
110
85.2%
156
94.5%
1572
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
970
100.0%
132
100.0%
183

1663


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 8.4%
11
4.8%
18
6.6%
49
3.5%
15
5.5%
93
No 91.6%
120
95.2%
357
93.4%
693
96.5%
414
94.5%
1584
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
375
100.0%
742
100.0%
429

1677


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes 8.8%
31
6.2%
29
6.2%
12
3.0%
20
5.5%
92
No 91.2%
323
93.8%
439
93.8%
182
97.0%
641
94.5%
1585
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
468
100.0%
194
100.0%
661

1677


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes 0.7%
6
11.8%
79
8.0%
2
4.7%
6
0.0%
0
5.5%
93
No 99.3%
820
88.2%
593
92.0%
23
95.3%
121
100.0%
36
94.5%
1593
TOTAL 100.0%
826
100.0%
672
100.0%
25
100.0%
127
100.0%
36

1686


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes 1.8%
1
1.2%
3
5.9%
24
2.2%
3
5.3%
22
9.7%
39
5.5%
92
No 98.2%
56
98.8%
247
94.1%
386
97.8%
134
94.7%
391
90.3%
363
94.5%
1577
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
250
100.0%
410
100.0%
137
100.0%
413
100.0%
402

1669


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 12.2%
23
4.3%
44
9.8%
6
5.0%
12
4.8%
7
5.5%
92
No 87.8%
166
95.7%
991
90.2%
55
95.0%
227
95.2%
138
94.5%
1577
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
1035
100.0%
61
100.0%
239
100.0%
145

1669


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes 6.4%
12
4.8%
11
5.7%
17
4.9%
27
7.0%
23
5.6%
90
No 93.6%
176
95.2%
220
94.3%
282
95.1%
520
93.0%
306
94.4%
1504
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
231
100.0%
299
100.0%
547
100.0%
329

1594