Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q43H

Q43 In the year leading up to the 2004 presidential election, did you...work for a political campaign/voter registration drive
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 188 11.1% 11.1% -2.83
No 1506 88.9% 100% .35

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 11.1%
81
11.1%
107
11.1%
188
No 88.9%
652
88.9%
854
88.9%
1506
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
961

1694


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 10.5%
157
19.7%
12
14.9%
15
11.1%
184
No 89.5%
1337
80.3%
49
85.1%
86
88.9%
1472
TOTAL 100.0%
1494
100.0%
61
100.0%
101

1656


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes 12.2%
46
9.8%
95
17.4%
23
10.9%
20
11.1%
184
No 87.8%
332
90.2%
875
82.6%
109
89.1%
163
88.9%
1479
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
970
100.0%
132
100.0%
183

1663


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 9.2%
12
6.7%
25
12.8%
95
13.1%
56
11.2%
188
No 90.8%
119
93.3%
350
87.2%
647
86.9%
373
88.8%
1489
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
375
100.0%
742
100.0%
429

1677


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes 8.5%
30
11.3%
53
12.4%
24
12.0%
79
11.1%
186
No 91.5%
325
88.7%
414
87.6%
170
88.0%
582
88.9%
1491
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
467
100.0%
194
100.0%
661

1677


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes 8.8%
73
15.6%
105
4.0%
1
6.3%
8
2.7%
1
11.2%
188
No 91.2%
752
84.4%
567
96.0%
24
93.7%
119
97.3%
36
88.8%
1498
TOTAL 100.0%
825
100.0%
672
100.0%
25
100.0%
127
100.0%
37

1686


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes 3.4%
2
8.4%
21
10.0%
41
7.3%
10
9.4%
39
17.9%
72
11.1%
185
No 96.6%
56
91.6%
228
90.0%
369
92.7%
127
90.6%
374
82.1%
330
88.9%
1484
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
249
100.0%
410
100.0%
137
100.0%
413
100.0%
402

1669


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 8.9%
17
11.1%
115
13.1%
8
10.9%
26
13.1%
19
11.1%
185
No 91.1%
173
88.9%
919
86.9%
53
89.1%
213
86.9%
126
88.9%
1484
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
1034
100.0%
61
100.0%
239
100.0%
145

1669


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes 9.0%
17
9.1%
21
10.4%
31
11.2%
61
14.3%
47
11.1%
177
No 91.0%
172
90.9%
210
89.6%
268
88.8%
486
85.7%
281
88.9%
1417
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
231
100.0%
299
100.0%
547
100.0%
328

1594