Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q43I

Q43 In the year leading up to the 2004 presidential election, did you...watch or listen to a political debate
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1576 92.5% 92.5% -.29
No 127 7.5% 100% 3.52

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 94.3%
694
91.2%
882
92.5%
1576
No 5.7%
42
8.8%
85
7.5%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
736
100.0%
967

1703


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 92.7%
1392
87.3%
55
94.1%
95
92.6%
1542
No 7.3%
109
12.7%
8
5.9%
6
7.4%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
63
100.0%
101

1665


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes 94.7%
359
91.7%
897
96.2%
127
90.2%
165
92.6%
1548
No 5.3%
20
8.3%
81
3.8%
5
9.8%
18
7.4%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
978
100.0%
132
100.0%
183

1672


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 91.6%
120
89.9%
337
93.3%
694
94.3%
411
92.6%
1562
No 8.4%
11
10.1%
38
6.7%
50
5.7%
25
7.4%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
375
100.0%
744
100.0%
436

1686


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes 91.0%
324
93.2%
439
91.8%
178
93.1%
618
92.5%
1559
No 9.0%
32
6.8%
32
8.2%
16
6.9%
46
7.5%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
471
100.0%
194
100.0%
664

1685


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes 93.4%
773
93.5%
633
88.0%
22
89.1%
114
75.7%
28
92.6%
1570
No 6.6%
55
6.5%
44
12.0%
3
10.9%
14
24.3%
9
7.4%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
828
100.0%
677
100.0%
25
100.0%
128
100.0%
37

1695


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes 81.7%
49
88.6%
226
93.7%
384
92.8%
128
93.0%
384
95.3%
383
92.6%
1554
No 18.3%
11
11.4%
29
6.3%
26
7.2%
10
7.0%
29
4.7%
19
7.4%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
255
100.0%
410
100.0%
138
100.0%
413
100.0%
402

1678


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 90.6%
173
94.0%
974
88.5%
54
88.8%
214
93.3%
139
92.6%
1554
No 9.4%
18
6.0%
62
11.5%
7
11.2%
27
6.7%
10
7.4%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
1036
100.0%
61
100.0%
241
100.0%
149

1678


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes 85.1%
166
89.6%
207
94.0%
281
94.1%
515
95.1%
312
92.6%
1481
No 14.9%
29
10.4%
24
6.0%
18
5.9%
32
4.9%
16
7.4%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
231
100.0%
299
100.0%
547
100.0%
328

1600