Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q45

Q45 Did you vote in the 2004 presidential election
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1603 94.2% 94.2% -.25
No 99 5.8% 100% 4.03

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 95.7%
705
93.1%
898
94.2%
1603
No 4.3%
32
6.9%
67
5.8%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
737
100.0%
965

1702


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 94.3%
1415
96.7%
59
91.2%
93
94.2%
1567
No 5.7%
85
3.3%
2
8.8%
9
5.8%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
1500
100.0%
61
100.0%
102

1663


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes 95.8%
363
93.6%
914
95.5%
127
92.9%
170
94.2%
1574
No 4.2%
16
6.4%
62
4.5%
6
7.1%
13
5.8%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
976
100.0%
133
100.0%
183

1671


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 88.5%
115
94.1%
353
95.3%
710
94.2%
409
94.2%
1587
No 11.5%
15
5.9%
22
4.7%
35
5.8%
25
5.8%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
375
100.0%
745
100.0%
434

1684


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes 91.6%
326
93.7%
443
92.3%
179
96.5%
637
94.2%
1585
No 8.4%
30
6.3%
30
7.7%
15
3.5%
23
5.8%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
473
100.0%
194
100.0%
660

1683


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes 95.7%
793
95.4%
645
88.0%
22
89.1%
114
62.2%
23
94.2%
1597
No 4.3%
36
4.6%
31
12.0%
3
10.9%
14
37.8%
14
5.8%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
829
100.0%
676
100.0%
25
100.0%
128
100.0%
37

1695


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes 80.0%
48
89.8%
229
94.4%
387
88.2%
120
97.8%
404
97.0%
390
94.2%
1578
No 20.0%
12
10.2%
26
5.6%
23
11.8%
16
2.2%
9
3.0%
12
5.8%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
255
100.0%
410
100.0%
136
100.0%
413
100.0%
402

1676


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 93.1%
176
95.7%
993
96.7%
59
88.7%
211
92.7%
139
94.2%
1578
No 6.9%
13
4.3%
45
3.3%
2
11.3%
27
7.3%
11
5.8%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
1038
100.0%
61
100.0%
238
100.0%
150

1676


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes 85.4%
164
90.4%
208
95.3%
286
96.2%
527
97.0%
320
94.1%
1505
No 14.6%
28
9.6%
22
4.7%
14
3.8%
21
3.0%
10
5.9%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
230
100.0%
300
100.0%
548
100.0%
330

1600