Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q46A

Q46 How would you describe yourself politically (write in)
  1) Strong Republican
  2) Moderate Republican
  3) Leaning Republican
  4) Independent
  5) Leaning Democrat
  6) Moderate Democrat
  7) Strong Democrat
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strong Republican 254 15% 15% -1.41
Moderate Republican 307 18.2% 33.2% -.95
Leaning Republican 122 7.2% 40.4% -.49
Independent 334 19.8% 60.2% -.03
Leaning Democrat 100 5.9% 66.1% .42
Moderate Democrat 274 16.2% 82.3% .88
Strong Democrat 220 13% 95.3% 1.34
Other 79 4.7% 100% 1.8

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strong Republican 15.9%
116
14.4%
138
15.0%
254
Moderate Republican 18.9%
138
17.6%
169
18.2%
307
Leaning Republican 8.1%
59
6.6%
63
7.2%
122
Independent 20.9%
153
18.9%
181
19.8%
334
Leaning Democrat 5.7%
42
6.0%
58
5.9%
100
Moderate Democrat 15.0%
110
17.1%
164
16.2%
274
Strong Democrat 10.7%
78
14.8%
142
13.0%
220
Other 4.8%
35
4.6%
44
4.7%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
959

1690


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strong Republican 16.1%
239
3.2%
2
8.9%
9
15.1%
250
Moderate Republican 19.6%
291
1.6%
1
6.9%
7
18.1%
299
Leaning Republican 7.5%
111
3.2%
2
6.9%
7
7.3%
120
Independent 19.2%
286
16.1%
10
29.7%
30
19.7%
326
Leaning Democrat 5.8%
86
11.3%
7
5.9%
6
6.0%
99
Moderate Democrat 15.8%
235
29.0%
18
13.9%
14
16.2%
267
Strong Democrat 11.4%
170
33.9%
21
21.8%
22
12.9%
213
Other 4.7%
70
1.6%
1
5.9%
6
4.7%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
1488
100.0%
62
100.0%
101

1651


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Strong Republican 16.7%
63
18.4%
178
6.1%
8
2.2%
4
15.2%
253
Moderate Republican 19.4%
73
21.8%
211
5.3%
7
6.6%
12
18.2%
303
Leaning Republican 7.7%
29
7.4%
72
9.1%
12
4.4%
8
7.3%
121
Independent 17.5%
66
18.9%
183
15.9%
21
29.1%
53
19.4%
323
Leaning Democrat 6.4%
24
4.9%
48
6.8%
9
8.8%
16
5.8%
97
Moderate Democrat 17.8%
67
14.7%
143
25.8%
34
14.3%
26
16.3%
270
Strong Democrat 12.2%
46
9.8%
95
25.8%
34
22.5%
41
13.0%
216
Other 2.4%
9
4.1%
40
5.3%
7
12.1%
22
4.7%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
970
100.0%
132
100.0%
182

1661


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strong Republican 13.7%
18
14.7%
55
14.5%
107
16.4%
71
15.0%
251
Moderate Republican 16.8%
22
19.8%
74
16.1%
119
19.9%
86
18.0%
301
Leaning Republican 9.9%
13
8.6%
32
7.1%
52
5.3%
23
7.2%
120
Independent 19.8%
26
16.4%
61
20.1%
148
22.5%
97
19.8%
332
Leaning Democrat 9.2%
12
5.9%
22
7.2%
53
3.0%
13
6.0%
100
Moderate Democrat 13.7%
18
17.2%
64
16.6%
122
15.7%
68
16.3%
272
Strong Democrat 11.5%
15
11.3%
42
13.2%
97
15.0%
65
13.1%
219
Other 5.3%
7
6.2%
23
5.3%
39
2.1%
9
4.7%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
373
100.0%
737
100.0%
432

1673


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Strong Republican 5.4%
19
12.2%
57
20.2%
39
20.8%
137
15.1%
252
Moderate Republican 12.8%
45
13.2%
62
21.8%
42
23.2%
153
18.1%
302
Leaning Republican 5.1%
18
8.1%
38
7.3%
14
7.7%
51
7.2%
121
Independent 24.5%
86
20.7%
97
18.7%
36
16.8%
111
19.7%
330
Leaning Democrat 8.8%
31
6.4%
30
4.7%
9
4.5%
30
6.0%
100
Moderate Democrat 17.1%
60
20.9%
98
11.9%
23
13.8%
91
16.3%
272
Strong Democrat 17.4%
61
13.9%
65
13.5%
26
9.8%
65
13.0%
217
Other 8.8%
31
4.5%
21
2.1%
4
3.3%
22
4.7%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
468
100.0%
193
100.0%
660

1672


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Strong Republican 30.3%
249
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
4
0.0%
0
15.1%
253
Moderate Republican 35.1%
288
1.2%
8
4.2%
1
6.4%
8
5.6%
2
18.3%
307
Leaning Republican 11.7%
96
2.7%
18
4.2%
1
5.6%
7
0.0%
0
7.3%
122
Independent 13.5%
111
19.7%
133
58.3%
14
42.4%
53
47.2%
17
19.5%
328
Leaning Democrat 2.4%
20
9.3%
63
4.2%
1
8.0%
10
13.9%
5
5.9%
99
Moderate Democrat 2.8%
23
32.6%
220
8.3%
2
16.8%
21
19.4%
7
16.2%
273
Strong Democrat 0.1%
1
30.7%
207
4.2%
1
7.2%
9
5.6%
2
13.1%
220
Other 4.0%
33
3.9%
26
16.7%
4
10.4%
13
8.3%
3
4.7%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
675
100.0%
24
100.0%
125
100.0%
36

1681


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Strong Republican 3.4%
2
19.0%
48
15.5%
63
11.1%
15
17.7%
73
12.8%
51
15.1%
252
Moderate Republican 20.3%
12
14.3%
36
20.9%
85
18.5%
25
20.4%
84
14.3%
57
18.0%
299
Leaning Republican 6.8%
4
3.6%
9
8.6%
35
4.4%
6
10.0%
41
6.5%
26
7.3%
121
Independent 27.1%
16
19.8%
50
19.9%
81
26.7%
36
18.0%
74
18.0%
72
19.8%
329
Leaning Democrat 8.5%
5
8.3%
21
3.2%
13
5.9%
8
6.1%
25
6.8%
27
5.9%
99
Moderate Democrat 15.3%
9
17.5%
44
13.8%
56
17.8%
24
13.6%
56
20.3%
81
16.2%
270
Strong Democrat 15.3%
9
12.3%
31
12.3%
50
10.4%
14
11.4%
47
16.3%
65
13.0%
216
Other 3.4%
2
5.2%
13
5.9%
24
5.2%
7
2.9%
12
5.3%
21
4.7%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
252
100.0%
407
100.0%
135
100.0%
412
100.0%
400

1665


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Strong Republican 12.6%
24
17.4%
179
16.4%
10
7.7%
18
14.2%
21
15.1%
252
Moderate Republican 12.0%
23
20.3%
209
8.2%
5
13.6%
32
20.9%
31
18.0%
300
Leaning Republican 4.7%
9
8.4%
87
3.3%
2
6.4%
15
4.7%
7
7.2%
120
Independent 21.5%
41
17.7%
182
21.3%
13
26.4%
62
20.9%
31
19.8%
329
Leaning Democrat 7.9%
15
5.0%
52
8.2%
5
8.9%
21
4.1%
6
5.9%
99
Moderate Democrat 18.3%
35
15.6%
161
23.0%
14
14.0%
33
18.2%
27
16.2%
270
Strong Democrat 17.3%
33
11.3%
116
11.5%
7
17.0%
40
13.5%
20
13.0%
216
Other 5.8%
11
4.3%
44
8.2%
5
6.0%
14
3.4%
5
4.7%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
1030
100.0%
61
100.0%
235
100.0%
148

1665


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Strong Republican 9.4%
18
10.6%
24
15.6%
46
15.6%
85
18.3%
60
14.7%
233
Moderate Republican 14.7%
28
17.2%
39
16.3%
48
17.0%
93
21.3%
70
17.5%
278
Leaning Republican 3.1%
6
7.0%
16
7.8%
23
9.3%
51
6.7%
22
7.4%
118
Independent 26.7%
51
25.1%
57
21.4%
63
16.8%
92
15.9%
52
19.8%
315
Leaning Democrat 5.2%
10
5.7%
13
5.8%
17
6.8%
37
5.2%
17
5.9%
94
Moderate Democrat 15.7%
30
15.4%
35
16.6%
49
17.0%
93
17.4%
57
16.6%
264
Strong Democrat 18.8%
36
13.7%
31
12.5%
37
13.2%
72
10.1%
33
13.2%
209
Other 6.3%
12
5.3%
12
4.1%
12
4.2%
23
5.2%
17
4.8%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
227
100.0%
295
100.0%
546
100.0%
328

1587