Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q46B

Q46 (master) How would you describe yourself politically
  4) Independent
  8) Other
  9) Not political
  10) Conservative
  11) Green party
  12) Vote for candidate not party
  13) Liberal
  14) Libertarian

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Independent 1 1% 1% -2.56
Other 50 49.5% 50.5% -.78
Not political 10 9.9% 60.4% -.33
Conservative 3 3% 63.4% .11
Green party 6 5.9% 69.3% .56
Vote for candidate not party 18 17.8% 87.1% 1
Liberal 3 3% 90.1% 1.45
Libertarian 10 9.9% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Independent 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
Other 52.1%
25
47.2%
25
49.5%
50
Not political 10.4%
5
9.4%
5
9.9%
10
Conservative 4.2%
2
1.9%
1
3.0%
3
Green party 10.4%
5
1.9%
1
5.9%
6
Vote for candidate not party 6.3%
3
28.3%
15
17.8%
18
Liberal 0.0%
0
5.7%
3
3.0%
3
Libertarian 14.6%
7
5.7%
3
9.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
53

101


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Independent 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
Other 47.7%
42
50.0%
1
62.5%
5
49.0%
48
Not political 10.2%
9
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
10.2%
10
Conservative 3.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
Green party 5.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
5
Vote for candidate not party 18.2%
16
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
18.4%
18
Liberal 2.3%
2
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
Libertarian 11.4%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
2
100.0%
8

98


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Independent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
1.0%
1
Other 33.3%
4
50.9%
28
57.1%
4
52.2%
12
49.5%
48
Not political 0.0%
0
14.5%
8
14.3%
1
4.3%
1
10.3%
10
Conservative 8.3%
1
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
Green party 8.3%
1
1.8%
1
14.3%
1
13.0%
3
6.2%
6
Vote for candidate not party 41.7%
5
20.0%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.5%
16
Liberal 0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
3.1%
3
Libertarian 8.3%
1
5.5%
3
14.3%
1
21.7%
5
10.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
55
100.0%
7
100.0%
23

97


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Independent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
1.0%
1
Other 25.0%
2
48.0%
12
58.8%
30
35.3%
6
49.5%
50
Not political 0.0%
0
16.0%
4
5.9%
3
17.6%
3
9.9%
10
Conservative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
3
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
Green party 12.5%
1
12.0%
3
3.9%
2
0.0%
0
5.9%
6
Vote for candidate not party 25.0%
2
12.0%
3
15.7%
8
29.4%
5
17.8%
18
Liberal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
2
5.9%
1
3.0%
3
Libertarian 37.5%
3
12.0%
3
5.9%
3
5.9%
1
9.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
25
100.0%
51
100.0%
17

101


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Independent 2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
Other 43.2%
16
56.7%
17
80.0%
4
46.4%
13
50.0%
50
Not political 10.8%
4
13.3%
4
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
10.0%
10
Conservative 2.7%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
3.6%
1
3.0%
3
Green party 8.1%
3
6.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
6.0%
6
Vote for candidate not party 10.8%
4
16.7%
5
0.0%
0
28.6%
8
17.0%
17
Liberal 5.4%
2
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
Libertarian 16.2%
6
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.7%
3
10.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
30
100.0%
5
100.0%
28

100


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Independent 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
Other 53.2%
25
45.2%
14
50.0%
2
52.9%
9
0.0%
0
49.5%
50
Not political 8.5%
4
9.7%
3
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
100.0%
2
9.9%
10
Conservative 6.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
Green party 0.0%
0
12.9%
4
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
6
Vote for candidate not party 21.3%
10
16.1%
5
0.0%
0
17.6%
3
0.0%
0
17.8%
18
Liberal 0.0%
0
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
Libertarian 10.6%
5
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
17.6%
3
0.0%
0
9.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
31
100.0%
4
100.0%
17
100.0%
2

101


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Independent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
Other 40.0%
2
22.2%
4
57.7%
15
54.5%
6
50.0%
8
60.0%
15
49.5%
50
Not political 20.0%
1
27.8%
5
11.5%
3
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.9%
10
Conservative 0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.0%
2
3.0%
3
Green party 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
16.0%
4
5.9%
6
Vote for candidate not party 40.0%
2
38.9%
7
11.5%
3
27.3%
3
12.5%
2
4.0%
1
17.8%
18
Liberal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.0%
2
3.0%
3
Libertarian 0.0%
0
5.6%
1
7.7%
2
9.1%
1
31.3%
5
4.0%
1
9.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
18
100.0%
26
100.0%
11
100.0%
16
100.0%
25

101


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Independent 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
Other 58.3%
7
50.0%
28
50.0%
3
50.0%
10
28.6%
2
49.5%
50
Not political 0.0%
0
8.9%
5
0.0%
0
25.0%
5
0.0%
0
9.9%
10
Conservative 8.3%
1
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
Green party 16.7%
2
7.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
6
Vote for candidate not party 8.3%
1
16.1%
9
16.7%
1
20.0%
4
42.9%
3
17.8%
18
Liberal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
5.0%
1
14.3%
1
3.0%
3
Libertarian 8.3%
1
12.5%
7
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
9.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
56
100.0%
6
100.0%
20
100.0%
7

101


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Independent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
Other 31.3%
5
58.8%
10
52.6%
10
41.7%
10
52.4%
11
47.4%
46
Not political 25.0%
4
0.0%
0
15.8%
3
8.3%
2
4.8%
1
10.3%
10
Conservative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
4.8%
1
3.1%
3
Green party 0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
3
9.5%
2
6.2%
6
Vote for candidate not party 37.5%
6
29.4%
5
21.1%
4
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
18.6%
18
Liberal 6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
3.1%
3
Libertarian 0.0%
0
5.9%
1
10.5%
2
12.5%
3
19.0%
4
10.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
17
100.0%
19
100.0%
24
100.0%
21

97