Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q48A

Q48 On average, about how many hours per month do you volunteer..a. for the community, through your church
  1) None
  2) 1-2 hours
  3) 3-4 hours
  4) 5-10 hours
  5) 11 hours or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 1192 73.4% 73.4% -.5
1-2 hours 251 15.5% 88.9% .6
3-4 hours 93 5.7% 94.6% 1.7
5-10 hours 50 3.1% 97.7% 2.8
11 hours or more 38 2.3% 100% 3.9

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 78.2%
549
69.7%
643
73.4%
1192
1-2 hours 12.0%
84
18.1%
167
15.5%
251
3-4 hours 5.7%
40
5.7%
53
5.7%
93
5-10 hours 3.0%
21
3.1%
29
3.1%
50
11 hours or more 1.1%
8
3.3%
30
2.3%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
922

1624


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
None 73.4%
1049
61.0%
36
79.8%
79
73.3%
1164
1-2 hours 15.4%
220
23.7%
14
13.1%
13
15.6%
247
3-4 hours 5.9%
84
8.5%
5
2.0%
2
5.7%
91
5-10 hours 3.2%
46
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
48
11 hours or more 2.2%
31
3.4%
2
5.1%
5
2.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
1430
100.0%
59
100.0%
99

1588


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
None 74.6%
270
66.6%
624
80.6%
100
99.4%
171
73.0%
1165
1-2 hours 15.2%
55
19.3%
181
10.5%
13
0.0%
0
15.6%
249
3-4 hours 5.2%
19
7.0%
66
5.6%
7
0.6%
1
5.8%
93
5-10 hours 3.6%
13
3.7%
35
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
50
11 hours or more 1.4%
5
3.3%
31
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
937
100.0%
124
100.0%
172

1595


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
None 73.4%
94
73.6%
271
72.9%
521
73.6%
292
73.3%
1178
1-2 hours 18.8%
24
15.5%
57
16.8%
120
12.6%
50
15.6%
251
3-4 hours 3.9%
5
5.4%
20
5.5%
39
7.1%
28
5.7%
92
5-10 hours 1.6%
2
3.3%
12
3.1%
22
3.3%
13
3.0%
49
11 hours or more 2.3%
3
2.2%
8
1.8%
13
3.5%
14
2.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
368
100.0%
715
100.0%
397

1608


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
None 98.8%
335
89.8%
407
71.4%
130
48.9%
311
73.5%
1183
1-2 hours 0.6%
2
8.2%
37
19.2%
35
27.7%
176
15.5%
250
3-4 hours 0.6%
2
1.5%
7
6.6%
12
11.2%
71
5.7%
92
5-10 hours 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.6%
3
7.1%
45
3.0%
49
11 hours or more 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.1%
2
5.2%
33
2.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
453
100.0%
182
100.0%
636

1610


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
None 67.8%
542
78.3%
499
87.5%
21
80.2%
97
85.7%
30
73.5%
1189
1-2 hours 18.5%
148
12.7%
81
8.3%
2
12.4%
15
8.6%
3
15.4%
249
3-4 hours 6.4%
51
5.7%
36
0.0%
0
3.3%
4
2.9%
1
5.7%
92
5-10 hours 4.4%
35
1.7%
11
4.2%
1
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
49
11 hours or more 3.0%
24
1.6%
10
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
2.9%
1
2.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
800
100.0%
637
100.0%
24
100.0%
121
100.0%
35

1617


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
None 87.0%
47
70.2%
167
74.9%
295
80.7%
109
72.4%
286
70.4%
269
73.4%
1173
1-2 hours 5.6%
3
17.2%
41
14.0%
55
11.1%
15
16.7%
66
17.5%
67
15.5%
247
3-4 hours 3.7%
2
6.7%
16
6.1%
24
3.7%
5
6.1%
24
5.5%
21
5.8%
92
5-10 hours 3.7%
2
2.5%
6
3.3%
13
1.5%
2
3.0%
12
3.4%
13
3.0%
48
11 hours or more 0.0%
0
3.4%
8
1.8%
7
3.0%
4
1.8%
7
3.1%
12
2.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
238
100.0%
394
100.0%
135
100.0%
395
100.0%
382

1598


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
None 80.1%
149
69.7%
689
86.2%
50
80.4%
185
73.7%
101
73.4%
1174
1-2 hours 13.4%
25
17.6%
174
8.6%
5
11.3%
26
13.1%
18
15.5%
248
3-4 hours 4.3%
8
6.2%
61
1.7%
1
5.7%
13
6.6%
9
5.8%
92
5-10 hours 1.1%
2
3.4%
34
1.7%
1
2.2%
5
4.4%
6
3.0%
48
11 hours or more 1.1%
2
3.1%
31
1.7%
1
0.4%
1
2.2%
3
2.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
989
100.0%
58
100.0%
230
100.0%
137

1600


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
None 73.1%
133
74.7%
162
72.6%
207
73.2%
387
74.7%
236
73.6%
1125
1-2 hours 14.8%
27
13.4%
29
16.8%
48
15.5%
82
16.1%
51
15.5%
237
3-4 hours 7.1%
13
6.9%
15
5.6%
16
4.9%
26
4.4%
14
5.5%
84
5-10 hours 2.2%
4
2.3%
5
2.8%
8
3.4%
18
3.5%
11
3.0%
46
11 hours or more 2.7%
5
2.8%
6
2.1%
6
3.0%
16
1.3%
4
2.4%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
217
100.0%
285
100.0%
529
100.0%
316

1529