Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q48B

Q48 On average, about how many hours per month do you volunteer..b. for the community, not through your church
  1) None
  2) 1-2 hours
  3) 3-4 hours
  4) 5-10 hours
  5) 11 hours or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 901 54.5% 54.5% -.74
1-2 hours 339 20.5% 75.1% .08
3-4 hours 196 11.9% 86.9% .9
5-10 hours 113 6.8% 93.8% 1.72
11 hours or more 103 6.2% 100% 2.54

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 58.3%
418
51.7%
483
54.5%
901
1-2 hours 20.5%
147
20.5%
192
20.5%
339
3-4 hours 9.5%
68
13.7%
128
11.9%
196
5-10 hours 5.6%
40
7.8%
73
6.8%
113
11 hours or more 6.1%
44
6.3%
59
6.2%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
717
100.0%
935

1652


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
None 54.7%
796
53.3%
32
52.5%
52
54.5%
880
1-2 hours 20.4%
297
20.0%
12
20.2%
20
20.4%
329
3-4 hours 11.8%
172
11.7%
7
13.1%
13
11.9%
192
5-10 hours 6.9%
100
10.0%
6
6.1%
6
6.9%
112
11 hours or more 6.3%
91
5.0%
3
8.1%
8
6.3%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
1456
100.0%
60
100.0%
99

1615


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
None 56.1%
208
54.8%
516
49.2%
63
54.7%
99
54.6%
886
1-2 hours 18.6%
69
21.5%
203
19.5%
25
18.8%
34
20.4%
331
3-4 hours 11.6%
43
10.6%
100
18.8%
24
12.7%
23
11.7%
190
5-10 hours 8.1%
30
6.7%
63
6.3%
8
6.1%
11
6.9%
112
11 hours or more 5.7%
21
6.4%
60
6.3%
8
7.7%
14
6.4%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
942
100.0%
128
100.0%
181

1622


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
None 52.3%
68
51.7%
193
55.1%
398
55.9%
229
54.3%
888
1-2 hours 28.5%
37
22.0%
82
20.6%
149
16.3%
67
20.5%
335
3-4 hours 9.2%
12
12.9%
48
12.6%
91
11.0%
45
12.0%
196
5-10 hours 5.4%
7
7.0%
26
6.4%
46
8.3%
34
6.9%
113
11 hours or more 4.6%
6
6.4%
24
5.3%
38
8.5%
35
6.3%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
373
100.0%
722
100.0%
410

1635


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
None 65.1%
229
52.0%
243
51.1%
96
51.7%
326
54.6%
894
1-2 hours 17.0%
60
20.6%
96
25.5%
48
21.1%
133
20.6%
337
3-4 hours 9.7%
34
12.4%
58
13.3%
25
12.4%
78
11.9%
195
5-10 hours 3.4%
12
8.1%
38
5.9%
11
7.9%
50
6.8%
111
11 hours or more 4.8%
17
6.9%
32
4.3%
8
6.8%
43
6.1%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
467
100.0%
188
100.0%
630

1637


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
None 56.3%
451
51.3%
339
62.5%
15
56.5%
70
63.9%
23
54.6%
898
1-2 hours 21.3%
171
21.5%
142
20.8%
5
12.9%
16
8.3%
3
20.5%
337
3-4 hours 10.7%
86
12.9%
85
12.5%
3
12.9%
16
13.9%
5
11.8%
195
5-10 hours 6.9%
55
6.8%
45
4.2%
1
7.3%
9
8.3%
3
6.9%
113
11 hours or more 4.7%
38
7.6%
50
0.0%
0
10.5%
13
5.6%
2
6.3%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
801
100.0%
661
100.0%
24
100.0%
124
100.0%
36

1646


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
None 77.8%
42
61.3%
144
55.8%
222
62.8%
86
54.1%
218
43.7%
174
54.5%
886
1-2 hours 7.4%
4
20.0%
47
19.6%
78
15.3%
21
22.6%
91
22.9%
91
20.4%
332
3-4 hours 3.7%
2
7.7%
18
11.8%
47
9.5%
13
12.9%
52
15.1%
60
11.8%
192
5-10 hours 3.7%
2
5.1%
12
6.3%
25
7.3%
10
6.7%
27
9.3%
37
7.0%
113
11 hours or more 7.4%
4
6.0%
14
6.5%
26
5.1%
7
3.7%
15
9.0%
36
6.3%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
235
100.0%
398
100.0%
137
100.0%
403
100.0%
398

1625


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
None 59.5%
113
52.6%
526
46.7%
28
57.7%
135
59.9%
85
54.6%
887
1-2 hours 18.9%
36
21.7%
217
25.0%
15
20.9%
49
10.6%
15
20.4%
332
3-4 hours 11.1%
21
11.4%
114
15.0%
9
10.3%
24
16.9%
24
11.8%
192
5-10 hours 2.1%
4
8.2%
82
8.3%
5
5.6%
13
6.3%
9
6.9%
113
11 hours or more 8.4%
16
6.1%
61
5.0%
3
5.6%
13
6.3%
9
6.3%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
1000
100.0%
60
100.0%
234
100.0%
142

1626


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
None 66.1%
123
60.9%
134
53.3%
155
52.0%
280
51.1%
165
55.0%
857
1-2 hours 14.5%
27
15.9%
35
22.3%
65
21.4%
115
22.9%
74
20.3%
316
3-4 hours 9.7%
18
10.5%
23
11.3%
33
13.8%
74
10.5%
34
11.7%
182
5-10 hours 4.8%
9
6.4%
14
7.6%
22
6.5%
35
7.4%
24
6.7%
104
11 hours or more 4.8%
9
6.4%
14
5.5%
16
6.3%
34
8.0%
26
6.4%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
220
100.0%
291
100.0%
538
100.0%
323

1558