Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q49AA

Q49 Please indicate your current level of involvement with the following organizations..a. Arts or cultural organization I belong
  1) Yes, I ..

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, I .. 218 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
87
100.0%
131
100.0%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
131

218


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
184
100.0%
8
100.0%
23
100.0%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
8
100.0%
23

215


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
47
100.0%
94
100.0%
37
100.0%
34
100.0%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
94
100.0%
37
100.0%
34

212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
14
100.0%
38
100.0%
92
100.0%
72
100.0%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
38
100.0%
92
100.0%
72

216


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
57
100.0%
51
100.0%
25
100.0%
83
100.0%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
51
100.0%
25
100.0%
83

216


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
66
100.0%
129
100.0%
3
100.0%
14
100.0%
4
100.0%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
129
100.0%
3
100.0%
14
100.0%
4

216


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
3
100.0%
16
100.0%
47
100.0%
11
100.0%
45
100.0%
96
100.0%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
16
100.0%
47
100.0%
11
100.0%
45
100.0%
96

218


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
28
100.0%
121
100.0%
11
100.0%
32
100.0%
26
100.0%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
121
100.0%
11
100.0%
32
100.0%
26

218


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
20
100.0%
21
100.0%
34
100.0%
78
100.0%
50
100.0%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
21
100.0%
34
100.0%
78
100.0%
50

203