Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q49AB

Q49 Please indicate your current level of involvement with the following organizations..a. Arts or cultural organization I contribute
  1) Yes, I ..

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, I .. 305 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
126
100.0%
179
100.0%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
179

305


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
272
100.0%
12
100.0%
15
100.0%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
12
100.0%
15

299


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
68
100.0%
154
100.0%
43
100.0%
36
100.0%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
154
100.0%
43
100.0%
36

301


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
9
100.0%
56
100.0%
136
100.0%
103
100.0%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
56
100.0%
136
100.0%
103

304


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
64
100.0%
91
100.0%
39
100.0%
111
100.0%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
91
100.0%
39
100.0%
111

305


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
105
100.0%
164
100.0%
6
100.0%
25
100.0%
4
100.0%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
164
100.0%
6
100.0%
25
100.0%
4

304


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
6
100.0%
27
100.0%
61
100.0%
18
100.0%
71
100.0%
120
100.0%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
27
100.0%
61
100.0%
18
100.0%
71
100.0%
120

303


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
25
100.0%
189
100.0%
13
100.0%
45
100.0%
31
100.0%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
189
100.0%
13
100.0%
45
100.0%
31

303


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
25
100.0%
26
100.0%
43
100.0%
101
100.0%
93
100.0%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
26
100.0%
43
100.0%
101
100.0%
93

288