Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q49CA

Q49 Please indicate your current level of involvement with the following organizations..c. Charitable organization or group I belong
  1) Yes, I ..

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, I .. 261 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
108
100.0%
153
100.0%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
153

261


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
240
100.0%
6
100.0%
15
100.0%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
6
100.0%
15

261


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
65
100.0%
146
100.0%
27
100.0%
19
100.0%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
146
100.0%
27
100.0%
19

257


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
18
100.0%
46
100.0%
119
100.0%
75
100.0%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
46
100.0%
119
100.0%
75

258


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
38
100.0%
49
100.0%
30
100.0%
143
100.0%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
49
100.0%
30
100.0%
143

260


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
118
100.0%
118
100.0%
5
100.0%
10
100.0%
7
100.0%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
118
100.0%
5
100.0%
10
100.0%
7

258


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
7
100.0%
29
100.0%
53
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
98
100.0%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
29
100.0%
53
100.0%
13
100.0%
61
100.0%
98

261


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
23
100.0%
177
100.0%
8
100.0%
30
100.0%
23
100.0%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
177
100.0%
8
100.0%
30
100.0%
23

261


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
24
100.0%
26
100.0%
41
100.0%
87
100.0%
67
100.0%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
26
100.0%
41
100.0%
87
100.0%
67

245