Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q49CB

Q49 Please indicate your current level of involvement with the following organizations..c. Charitable organization or group I contribute
  1) Yes, I ..

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, I .. 624 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
251
100.0%
373
100.0%
624
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
373

624


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
561
100.0%
23
100.0%
35
100.0%
619
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
23
100.0%
35

619


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
144
100.0%
358
100.0%
55
100.0%
59
100.0%
616
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
358
100.0%
55
100.0%
59

616


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
43
100.0%
136
100.0%
284
100.0%
157
100.0%
620
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
136
100.0%
284
100.0%
157

620


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
96
100.0%
182
100.0%
79
100.0%
260
100.0%
617
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
182
100.0%
79
100.0%
260

617


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
294
100.0%
272
100.0%
6
100.0%
40
100.0%
9
100.0%
621
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
272
100.0%
6
100.0%
40
100.0%
9

621


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
13
100.0%
64
100.0%
119
100.0%
48
100.0%
181
100.0%
198
100.0%
623
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
64
100.0%
119
100.0%
48
100.0%
181
100.0%
198

623


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
75
100.0%
395
100.0%
19
100.0%
81
100.0%
53
100.0%
623
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
395
100.0%
19
100.0%
81
100.0%
53

623


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
45
100.0%
68
100.0%
103
100.0%
231
100.0%
152
100.0%
599
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
68
100.0%
103
100.0%
231
100.0%
152

599