Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q49CC

Q49 Please indicate your current level of involvement with the following organizations..c. Charitable organization or group I volunteer
  1) Yes, I ..

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, I .. 197 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
58
100.0%
139
100.0%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
139

197


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
177
100.0%
9
100.0%
7
100.0%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
9
100.0%
7

193


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
49
100.0%
120
100.0%
15
100.0%
10
100.0%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
120
100.0%
15
100.0%
10

194


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
14
100.0%
38
100.0%
101
100.0%
44
100.0%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
38
100.0%
101
100.0%
44

197


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
19
100.0%
41
100.0%
35
100.0%
99
100.0%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
41
100.0%
35
100.0%
99

194


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
98
100.0%
76
100.0%
2
100.0%
13
100.0%
7
100.0%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
76
100.0%
2
100.0%
13
100.0%
7

196


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
2
100.0%
22
100.0%
42
100.0%
9
100.0%
63
100.0%
59
100.0%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
22
100.0%
42
100.0%
9
100.0%
63
100.0%
59

197


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
16
100.0%
142
100.0%
8
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
142
100.0%
8
100.0%
18
100.0%
13

197


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
12
100.0%
14
100.0%
28
100.0%
72
100.0%
57
100.0%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
14
100.0%
28
100.0%
72
100.0%
57

183