Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q49DB

Q49 Please indicate your current level of involvement with the following organizations..d. Church or other religious organization I contribute
  1) Yes, I ..

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, I .. 518 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
201
100.0%
317
100.0%
518
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
317

518


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
467
100.0%
21
100.0%
24
100.0%
512
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
21
100.0%
24

512


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
128
100.0%
350
100.0%
37
100.0%
1
100.0%
516
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
350
100.0%
37
100.0%
1

516


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
36
100.0%
115
100.0%
217
100.0%
145
100.0%
513
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
115
100.0%
217
100.0%
145

513


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
12
100.0%
98
100.0%
90
100.0%
316
100.0%
516
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
98
100.0%
90
100.0%
316

516


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
296
100.0%
173
100.0%
5
100.0%
33
100.0%
8
100.0%
515
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
173
100.0%
5
100.0%
33
100.0%
8

515


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
13
100.0%
70
100.0%
103
100.0%
34
100.0%
143
100.0%
154
100.0%
517
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
70
100.0%
103
100.0%
34
100.0%
143
100.0%
154

517


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
45
100.0%
356
100.0%
12
100.0%
62
100.0%
42
100.0%
517
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
356
100.0%
12
100.0%
62
100.0%
42

517


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
53
100.0%
69
100.0%
86
100.0%
174
100.0%
116
100.0%
498
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
69
100.0%
86
100.0%
174
100.0%
116

498