Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q49DC

Q49 Please indicate your current level of involvement with the following organizations..d. Church or other religious organization I volunteer
  1) Yes, I ..

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, I .. 280 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
94
100.0%
186
100.0%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
186

280


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
261
100.0%
7
100.0%
8
100.0%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
7
100.0%
8

276


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
52
100.0%
205
100.0%
19
100.0%
1
100.0%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
205
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

277


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
15
100.0%
77
100.0%
130
100.0%
57
100.0%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
77
100.0%
130
100.0%
57

279


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
2
100.0%
14
100.0%
34
100.0%
230
100.0%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
14
100.0%
34
100.0%
230

280


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
163
100.0%
93
100.0%
3
100.0%
16
100.0%
3
100.0%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
93
100.0%
3
100.0%
16
100.0%
3

278


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
4
100.0%
34
100.0%
61
100.0%
11
100.0%
83
100.0%
86
100.0%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
34
100.0%
61
100.0%
11
100.0%
83
100.0%
86

279


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
16
100.0%
215
100.0%
5
100.0%
27
100.0%
16
100.0%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
215
100.0%
5
100.0%
27
100.0%
16

279


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
19
100.0%
28
100.0%
51
100.0%
101
100.0%
68
100.0%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
28
100.0%
51
100.0%
101
100.0%
68

267