Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q49EA

Q49 Please indicate your current level of involvement with the following organizations..e. Civic or service group I belong
  1) Yes, I ..

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, I .. 182 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
68
100.0%
114
100.0%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
114

182


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
161
100.0%
9
100.0%
11
100.0%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
9
100.0%
11

181


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
52
100.0%
98
100.0%
21
100.0%
9
100.0%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
98
100.0%
21
100.0%
9

180


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
11
100.0%
20
100.0%
83
100.0%
68
100.0%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
20
100.0%
83
100.0%
68

182


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
17
100.0%
44
100.0%
27
100.0%
93
100.0%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
44
100.0%
27
100.0%
93

181


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
88
100.0%
74
0.00%
0
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
74
100.0%
0
100.0%
12
100.0%
3

177


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
3
100.0%
20
100.0%
42
100.0%
11
100.0%
42
100.0%
63
100.0%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
20
100.0%
42
100.0%
11
100.0%
42
100.0%
63

181


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
16
100.0%
117
100.0%
3
100.0%
23
100.0%
23
100.0%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
117
100.0%
3
100.0%
23
100.0%
23

182


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
14
100.0%
22
100.0%
28
100.0%
62
100.0%
37
100.0%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
22
100.0%
28
100.0%
62
100.0%
37

163