Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q8

Q8 How long have you attended your current place of worship?
  1) One year or less
  2) 2-4 years
  3) 5-9 years
  4) 10-19 years
  5) 20 or more years

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One year or less 183 14.6% 14.6% -1.59
2-4 years 248 19.7% 34.3% -.9
5-9 years 220 17.5% 51.8% -.2
10-19 years 230 18.3% 70.1% .49
20 or more years 376 29.9% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
One year or less 16.2%
84
13.4%
99
14.6%
183
2-4 years 20.8%
108
19.0%
140
19.7%
248
5-9 years 14.6%
76
19.5%
144
17.5%
220
10-19 years 16.0%
83
19.9%
147
18.3%
230
20 or more years 32.4%
168
28.2%
208
29.9%
376
TOTAL 100.0%
519
100.0%
738

1257


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
One year or less 14.3%
158
17.9%
10
16.9%
11
14.6%
179
2-4 years 19.3%
213
23.2%
13
26.2%
17
19.8%
243
5-9 years 17.5%
193
23.2%
13
18.5%
12
17.8%
218
10-19 years 18.8%
208
10.7%
6
12.3%
8
18.1%
222
20 or more years 30.1%
332
25.0%
14
26.2%
17
29.6%
363
TOTAL 100.0%
1104
100.0%
56
100.0%
65

1225


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
One year or less 8.9%
29
16.5%
136
12.5%
12
60.0%
3
14.4%
180
2-4 years 17.5%
57
21.0%
173
18.8%
18
0.0%
0
19.8%
248
5-9 years 16.3%
53
17.1%
141
26.0%
25
20.0%
1
17.6%
220
10-19 years 18.4%
60
18.1%
149
19.8%
19
20.0%
1
18.3%
229
20 or more years 39.0%
127
27.2%
224
22.9%
22
0.0%
0
29.8%
373
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
823
100.0%
96
100.0%
5

1250


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
One year or less 23.7%
22
19.0%
52
13.5%
72
10.2%
35
14.5%
181
2-4 years 25.8%
24
28.2%
77
18.7%
100
12.8%
44
19.7%
245
5-9 years 11.8%
11
18.3%
50
20.0%
107
14.8%
51
17.6%
219
10-19 years 19.4%
18
17.9%
49
20.2%
108
15.4%
53
18.3%
228
20 or more years 19.4%
18
16.5%
45
27.7%
148
46.8%
161
29.9%
372
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
273
100.0%
535
100.0%
344

1245


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
One year or less 40.0%
2
17.1%
66
14.1%
27
13.1%
88
14.6%
183
2-4 years 0.0%
0
21.2%
82
24.1%
46
17.9%
120
19.8%
248
5-9 years 0.0%
0
14.0%
54
23.6%
45
18.0%
121
17.5%
220
10-19 years 20.0%
1
15.2%
59
17.8%
34
20.3%
136
18.3%
230
20 or more years 40.0%
2
32.6%
126
20.4%
39
30.7%
206
29.7%
373
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
387
100.0%
191
100.0%
671

1254


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
One year or less 13.5%
94
13.4%
57
33.3%
5
21.4%
18
29.2%
7
14.5%
181
2-4 years 22.3%
155
18.6%
79
0.0%
0
15.5%
13
4.2%
1
19.9%
248
5-9 years 15.7%
109
20.5%
87
20.0%
3
17.9%
15
20.8%
5
17.6%
219
10-19 years 20.8%
145
14.6%
62
13.3%
2
19.0%
16
12.5%
3
18.3%
228
20 or more years 27.7%
193
32.9%
140
33.3%
5
26.2%
22
33.3%
8
29.6%
368
TOTAL 100.0%
696
100.0%
425
100.0%
15
100.0%
84
100.0%
24

1244


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
One year or less 11.6%
5
12.1%
24
19.3%
58
8.7%
8
13.7%
43
14.7%
42
14.6%
180
2-4 years 14.0%
6
16.1%
32
17.3%
52
19.6%
18
23.3%
73
21.7%
62
19.7%
243
5-9 years 14.0%
6
13.6%
27
17.0%
51
21.7%
20
19.5%
61
18.5%
53
17.7%
218
10-19 years 14.0%
6
20.6%
41
19.3%
58
9.8%
9
17.3%
54
20.3%
58
18.3%
226
20 or more years 46.5%
20
37.7%
75
27.0%
81
40.2%
37
26.2%
82
24.8%
71
29.7%
366
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
199
100.0%
300
100.0%
92
100.0%
313
100.0%
286

1233


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
One year or less 22.4%
28
13.2%
107
30.3%
10
16.0%
25
9.0%
10
14.6%
180
2-4 years 16.8%
21
20.6%
167
9.1%
3
22.4%
35
16.2%
18
19.8%
244
5-9 years 12.8%
16
16.9%
137
30.3%
10
23.1%
36
16.2%
18
17.6%
217
10-19 years 16.0%
20
19.9%
161
12.1%
4
14.7%
23
17.1%
19
18.4%
227
20 or more years 32.0%
40
29.3%
237
18.2%
6
23.7%
37
41.4%
46
29.7%
366
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
809
100.0%
33
100.0%
156
100.0%
111

1234


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
One year or less 22.1%
31
11.7%
20
15.2%
33
13.9%
56
13.5%
32
14.7%
172
2-4 years 17.1%
24
24.0%
41
15.7%
34
22.3%
90
20.3%
48
20.3%
237
5-9 years 16.4%
23
15.8%
27
20.3%
44
16.8%
68
19.4%
46
17.8%
208
10-19 years 14.3%
20
16.4%
28
16.1%
35
19.1%
77
23.6%
56
18.5%
216
20 or more years 30.0%
42
32.2%
55
32.7%
71
28.0%
113
23.2%
55
28.7%
336
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
171
100.0%
217
100.0%
404
100.0%
237

1169