Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q49FA

Q49 Please indicate your current level of involvement with the following organizations..f. Ethnic or racial organization I belong
  1) Yes, I ..

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, I .. 38 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
14
100.0%
24
100.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
24

38


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
21
100.0%
10
100.0%
7
100.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
10
100.0%
7

38


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
17
100.0%
15
100.0%
6
0.00%
0
100.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
15
100.0%
6
100.0%
0

38


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
15
100.0%
13
100.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
15
100.0%
13

38


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
3
100.0%
10
100.0%
4
100.0%
20
100.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
10
100.0%
4
100.0%
20

37


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
13
100.0%
25
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
25
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

38


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes, I .. 0.00%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
8
100.0%
3
100.0%
8
100.0%
17
100.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
8
100.0%
3
100.0%
8
100.0%
17

38


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
7
100.0%
21
0.00%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
21
100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
6

38


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
3
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
9
100.0%
11
100.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
9
100.0%
11

36