Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q49GA

Q49 Please indicate your current level of involvement with the following organizations..g. Internet-based club, group, or chat-room I belong
  1) Yes, I ..

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, I .. 142 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
62
100.0%
80
100.0%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
80

142


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
123
100.0%
6
100.0%
13
100.0%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
6
100.0%
13

142


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
26
100.0%
54
100.0%
23
100.0%
34
100.0%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
54
100.0%
23
100.0%
34

137


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
25
100.0%
45
100.0%
54
100.0%
18
100.0%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
45
100.0%
54
100.0%
18

142


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
50
100.0%
41
100.0%
11
100.0%
39
100.0%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
41
100.0%
11
100.0%
39

141


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
43
100.0%
86
100.0%
2
100.0%
8
100.0%
3
100.0%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
86
100.0%
2
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

142


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
1
100.0%
9
100.0%
36
100.0%
5
100.0%
43
100.0%
48
100.0%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
9
100.0%
36
100.0%
5
100.0%
43
100.0%
48

142


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
33
100.0%
73
100.0%
8
100.0%
21
100.0%
7
100.0%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
73
100.0%
8
100.0%
21
100.0%
7

142


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
18
100.0%
19
100.0%
23
100.0%
51
100.0%
29
100.0%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
19
100.0%
23
100.0%
51
100.0%
29

140