Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q9

Q9 On average, how many people attend services at your current place of worship?
  1) Less than 100
  2) 100-299
  3) 300-799
  4) 800 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than 100 297 24% 24% -1.31
100-299 422 34.2% 58.2% -.35
300-799 288 23.3% 81.5% .61
800 or more 228 18.5% 100% 1.58

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than 100 22.7%
115
25.0%
182
24.0%
297
100-299 36.8%
186
32.4%
236
34.2%
422
300-799 21.1%
107
24.8%
181
23.3%
288
800 or more 19.4%
98
17.8%
130
18.5%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
506
100.0%
729

1235


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Less than 100 23.7%
257
30.9%
17
28.6%
18
24.3%
292
100-299 34.1%
370
32.7%
18
30.2%
19
33.8%
407
300-799 23.6%
256
25.5%
14
22.2%
14
23.6%
284
800 or more 18.7%
203
10.9%
6
19.0%
12
18.4%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
1086
100.0%
55
100.0%
63

1204


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Less than 100 8.1%
26
30.0%
243
23.2%
22
50.0%
2
23.8%
293
100-299 26.3%
84
36.1%
293
45.3%
43
25.0%
1
34.2%
421
300-799 32.5%
104
20.2%
164
20.0%
19
25.0%
1
23.4%
288
800 or more 33.1%
106
13.7%
111
11.6%
11
0.0%
0
18.5%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
811
100.0%
95
100.0%
4

1230


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than 100 27.1%
26
21.6%
58
24.6%
129
24.9%
83
24.2%
296
100-299 30.2%
29
33.5%
90
33.1%
174
36.3%
121
33.9%
414
300-799 25.0%
24
26.4%
71
22.9%
120
21.9%
73
23.5%
288
800 or more 17.7%
17
18.6%
50
19.4%
102
16.8%
56
18.4%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
269
100.0%
525
100.0%
333

1223


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Less than 100 20.0%
1
28.4%
110
25.0%
47
21.3%
139
24.1%
297
100-299 40.0%
2
38.2%
148
30.9%
58
32.7%
214
34.2%
422
300-799 20.0%
1
22.0%
85
24.5%
46
23.9%
156
23.3%
288
800 or more 20.0%
1
11.4%
44
19.7%
37
22.2%
145
18.4%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
387
100.0%
188
100.0%
654

1234


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Less than 100 21.2%
145
25.7%
108
42.9%
6
31.6%
25
42.3%
11
24.1%
295
100-299 34.3%
234
34.0%
143
28.6%
4
32.9%
26
34.6%
9
34.0%
416
300-799 23.7%
162
24.9%
105
14.3%
2
17.7%
14
7.7%
2
23.3%
285
800 or more 20.8%
142
15.4%
65
14.3%
2
17.7%
14
15.4%
4
18.6%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
683
100.0%
421
100.0%
14
100.0%
79
100.0%
26

1223


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Less than 100 55.0%
22
32.0%
62
23.1%
68
30.4%
28
20.7%
64
17.3%
49
24.2%
293
100-299 32.5%
13
35.1%
68
32.3%
95
35.9%
33
32.0%
99
35.6%
101
33.7%
409
300-799 10.0%
4
17.5%
34
22.8%
67
15.2%
14
25.9%
80
30.3%
86
23.5%
285
800 or more 2.5%
1
15.5%
30
21.8%
64
18.5%
17
21.4%
66
16.9%
48
18.6%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
194
100.0%
294
100.0%
92
100.0%
309
100.0%
284

1213


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Less than 100 22.4%
28
24.4%
194
27.0%
10
24.7%
37
22.6%
24
24.2%
293
100-299 37.6%
47
32.2%
256
51.4%
19
35.3%
53
32.1%
34
33.7%
409
300-799 24.0%
30
24.4%
194
10.8%
4
20.7%
31
23.6%
25
23.4%
284
800 or more 16.0%
20
19.0%
151
10.8%
4
19.3%
29
21.7%
23
18.7%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
795
100.0%
37
100.0%
150
100.0%
106

1213


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Less than 100 43.1%
56
29.2%
49
27.2%
59
19.0%
76
14.7%
34
23.9%
274
100-299 33.1%
43
32.7%
55
37.3%
81
32.8%
131
31.9%
74
33.5%
384
300-799 15.4%
20
20.8%
35
16.1%
35
27.3%
109
31.0%
72
23.6%
271
800 or more 8.5%
11
17.3%
29
19.4%
42
21.0%
84
22.4%
52
19.0%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
168
100.0%
217
100.0%
400
100.0%
232

1147