Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q49HA

Q49 Please indicate your current level of involvement with the following organizations..h. Neighborhood group or association I belong
  1) Yes, I ..

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, I .. 266 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
119
100.0%
147
100.0%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
147

266


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
240
100.0%
11
100.0%
13
100.0%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11
100.0%
13

264


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
65
100.0%
133
100.0%
31
100.0%
31
100.0%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
133
100.0%
31
100.0%
31

260


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
10
100.0%
52
100.0%
121
100.0%
82
100.0%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
52
100.0%
121
100.0%
82

265


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
45
100.0%
73
100.0%
35
100.0%
109
100.0%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
73
100.0%
35
100.0%
109

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
135
100.0%
114
100.0%
2
100.0%
13
100.0%
1
100.0%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
114
100.0%
2
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

265


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
5
100.0%
31
100.0%
61
100.0%
10
100.0%
70
100.0%
87
100.0%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
31
100.0%
61
100.0%
10
100.0%
70
100.0%
87

264


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
24
100.0%
171
100.0%
8
100.0%
38
100.0%
24
100.0%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
171
100.0%
8
100.0%
38
100.0%
24

265


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
20
100.0%
26
100.0%
45
100.0%
81
100.0%
80
100.0%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
26
100.0%
45
100.0%
81
100.0%
80

252