Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q49IA

Q49 Please indicate your current level of involvement with the following organizations..i. Political party, club, or association I belong
  1) Yes, I ..

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, I .. 326 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
142
100.0%
184
100.0%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
184

326


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
296
100.0%
8
100.0%
20
100.0%
324
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
8
100.0%
20

324


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
73
100.0%
182
100.0%
34
100.0%
34
100.0%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
182
100.0%
34
100.0%
34

323


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
26
100.0%
74
100.0%
139
100.0%
85
100.0%
324
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
74
100.0%
139
100.0%
85

324


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
50
100.0%
89
100.0%
45
100.0%
138
100.0%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
89
100.0%
45
100.0%
138

322


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
164
100.0%
141
100.0%
4
100.0%
14
0.00%
0
100.0%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
141
100.0%
4
100.0%
14
100.0%
0

323


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
3
100.0%
29
100.0%
78
100.0%
13
100.0%
91
100.0%
112
100.0%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
29
100.0%
78
100.0%
13
100.0%
91
100.0%
112

326


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
32
100.0%
216
100.0%
11
100.0%
36
100.0%
31
100.0%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
216
100.0%
11
100.0%
36
100.0%
31

326


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
23
100.0%
32
100.0%
49
100.0%
117
100.0%
90
100.0%
311
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
32
100.0%
49
100.0%
117
100.0%
90

311