Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q49JA

Q49 Please indicate your current level of involvement with the following organizations..j. School fraternities, sororities, or alumni association I belong
  1) Yes, I ..

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, I .. 229 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
95
100.0%
134
100.0%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
134

229


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
206
100.0%
12
100.0%
11
100.0%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
12
100.0%
11

229


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
51
100.0%
129
100.0%
25
100.0%
22
100.0%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
129
100.0%
25
100.0%
22

227


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
20
100.0%
47
100.0%
103
100.0%
58
100.0%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
47
100.0%
103
100.0%
58

228


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
31
100.0%
69
100.0%
33
100.0%
95
100.0%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
69
100.0%
33
100.0%
95

228


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
104
100.0%
101
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
1
100.0%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
101
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

227


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes, I .. 0.00%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
28
100.0%
3
100.0%
89
100.0%
103
100.0%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
28
100.0%
3
100.0%
89
100.0%
103

229


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
22
100.0%
146
100.0%
9
100.0%
28
100.0%
24
100.0%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
146
100.0%
9
100.0%
28
100.0%
24

229


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
11
100.0%
23
100.0%
33
100.0%
74
100.0%
75
100.0%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
23
100.0%
33
100.0%
74
100.0%
75

216