Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q49KA

Q49 Please indicate your current level of involvement with the following organizations..k. Sports, hobby, or leisure club/group I belong
  1) Yes, I ..

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, I .. 368 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
172
100.0%
196
100.0%
368
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
196

368


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
337
100.0%
9
100.0%
20
100.0%
366
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
9
100.0%
20

366


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
95
100.0%
197
100.0%
33
100.0%
35
100.0%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
197
100.0%
33
100.0%
35

360


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
35
100.0%
69
100.0%
166
100.0%
95
100.0%
365
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
69
100.0%
166
100.0%
95

365


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
64
100.0%
111
100.0%
48
100.0%
139
100.0%
362
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
111
100.0%
48
100.0%
139

362


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
165
100.0%
165
100.0%
6
100.0%
26
100.0%
4
100.0%
366
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
165
100.0%
6
100.0%
26
100.0%
4

366


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
5
100.0%
35
100.0%
94
100.0%
32
100.0%
103
100.0%
99
100.0%
368
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
35
100.0%
94
100.0%
32
100.0%
103
100.0%
99

368


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
40
100.0%
254
100.0%
9
100.0%
39
100.0%
26
100.0%
368
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
254
100.0%
9
100.0%
39
100.0%
26

368


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
22
100.0%
38
100.0%
72
100.0%
134
100.0%
85
100.0%
351
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
38
100.0%
72
100.0%
134
100.0%
85

351