Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q49KB

Q49 Please indicate your current level of involvement with the following organizations..k. Sports, hobby, or leisure club/group I contribute
  1) Yes, I ..

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, I .. 149 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
75
100.0%
74
100.0%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
74

149


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
137
100.0%
4
100.0%
7
100.0%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
4
100.0%
7

148


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
33
100.0%
87
100.0%
11
100.0%
17
100.0%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
87
100.0%
11
100.0%
17

148


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
15
100.0%
35
100.0%
63
100.0%
36
100.0%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
35
100.0%
63
100.0%
36

149


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
26
100.0%
53
100.0%
15
100.0%
53
100.0%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
53
100.0%
15
100.0%
53

147


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
69
100.0%
68
0.00%
0
100.0%
11
100.0%
1
100.0%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
68
100.0%
0
100.0%
11
100.0%
1

149


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
4
100.0%
23
100.0%
35
100.0%
9
100.0%
42
100.0%
36
100.0%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
23
100.0%
35
100.0%
9
100.0%
42
100.0%
36

149


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
17
100.0%
98
100.0%
4
100.0%
21
100.0%
9
100.0%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
98
100.0%
4
100.0%
21
100.0%
9

149


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
13
100.0%
17
100.0%
23
100.0%
53
100.0%
40
100.0%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
17
100.0%
23
100.0%
53
100.0%
40

146