Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q49KC

Q49 Please indicate your current level of involvement with the following organizations..k. Sports, hobby, or leisure club/group I volunteer
  1) Yes, I ..

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, I .. 83 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
42
100.0%
41
100.0%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
41

83


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
77
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
2
100.0%
4

83


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
19
100.0%
50
100.0%
6
100.0%
8
100.0%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
50
100.0%
6
100.0%
8

83


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
7
100.0%
21
100.0%
40
100.0%
15
100.0%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
21
100.0%
40
100.0%
15

83


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
17
100.0%
19
100.0%
16
100.0%
28
100.0%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
19
100.0%
16
100.0%
28

80


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
50
100.0%
31
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
100.0%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
31
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

83


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
1
100.0%
9
100.0%
19
100.0%
5
100.0%
26
100.0%
23
100.0%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
9
100.0%
19
100.0%
5
100.0%
26
100.0%
23

83


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
5
100.0%
63
100.0%
2
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
63
100.0%
2
100.0%
9
100.0%
4

83


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
5
100.0%
7
100.0%
14
100.0%
35
100.0%
19
100.0%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
7
100.0%
14
100.0%
35
100.0%
19

80