Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q49MA

Q49 Please indicate your current level of involvement with the following organizations..m. Trade union or professional association I belong
  1) Yes, I ..

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, I .. 314 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
156
100.0%
158
100.0%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
158

314


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
284
100.0%
10
100.0%
15
100.0%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
10
100.0%
15

309


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
72
100.0%
162
100.0%
37
100.0%
38
100.0%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
162
100.0%
37
100.0%
38

309


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
15
100.0%
78
100.0%
171
100.0%
48
100.0%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
78
100.0%
171
100.0%
48

312


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
64
100.0%
92
100.0%
40
100.0%
115
100.0%
311
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
92
100.0%
40
100.0%
115

311


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
120
100.0%
169
100.0%
5
100.0%
14
100.0%
2
100.0%
310
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
169
100.0%
5
100.0%
14
100.0%
2

310


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
2
100.0%
19
100.0%
47
100.0%
23
100.0%
82
100.0%
140
100.0%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
19
100.0%
47
100.0%
23
100.0%
82
100.0%
140

313


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
38
100.0%
206
100.0%
13
100.0%
40
100.0%
16
100.0%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
206
100.0%
13
100.0%
40
100.0%
16

313


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
8
100.0%
18
100.0%
49
100.0%
135
100.0%
93
100.0%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
18
100.0%
49
100.0%
135
100.0%
93

303