Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q49OA

Q49 Please indicate your current level of involvement with the following organizations..o. Other group/organization I belong
  1) Yes, I ..

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, I .. 217 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
97
100.0%
120
100.0%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
120

217


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
186
100.0%
11
100.0%
17
100.0%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
11
100.0%
17

214


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
52
100.0%
123
100.0%
17
100.0%
22
100.0%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
123
100.0%
17
100.0%
22

214


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
18
100.0%
40
100.0%
90
100.0%
69
100.0%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
40
100.0%
90
100.0%
69

217


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
34
100.0%
65
100.0%
29
100.0%
86
100.0%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
65
100.0%
29
100.0%
86

214


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
100
100.0%
90
100.0%
5
100.0%
15
100.0%
4
100.0%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
90
100.0%
5
100.0%
15
100.0%
4

214


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
7
100.0%
22
100.0%
58
100.0%
19
100.0%
43
100.0%
68
100.0%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
22
100.0%
58
100.0%
19
100.0%
43
100.0%
68

217


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
29
100.0%
131
100.0%
7
100.0%
26
100.0%
24
100.0%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
131
100.0%
7
100.0%
26
100.0%
24

217


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
22
100.0%
32
100.0%
39
100.0%
71
100.0%
40
100.0%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
32
100.0%
39
100.0%
71
100.0%
40

204