Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q12A

Q12 By your best guess, how would your place of worship feel about the following behaviors - a. Speaking in tongues
  1) Encourages it
  2) Allows it
  3) Discourages it
  4) Forbids it
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Encourages it 87 6.8% 6.8% -1.47
Allows it 188 14.7% 21.5% -1.09
Discourages it 301 23.5% 45% -.72
Forbids it 166 13% 57.9% -.35
Don't know 539 42.1% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Encourages it 5.8%
31
7.5%
56
6.8%
87
Allows it 13.2%
70
15.7%
118
14.7%
188
Discourages it 26.0%
138
21.7%
163
23.5%
301
Forbids it 14.9%
79
11.6%
87
13.0%
166
Don't know 40.0%
212
43.5%
327
42.1%
539
TOTAL 100.0%
530
100.0%
751

1281


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Encourages it 5.9%
67
26.8%
15
7.6%
5
7.0%
87
Allows it 13.7%
154
17.9%
10
27.3%
18
14.6%
182
Discourages it 24.8%
279
14.3%
8
13.6%
9
23.7%
296
Forbids it 13.8%
156
7.1%
4
6.1%
4
13.1%
164
Don't know 41.8%
471
33.9%
19
45.5%
30
41.6%
520
TOTAL 100.0%
1127
100.0%
56
100.0%
66

1249


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Encourages it 2.1%
7
8.7%
73
5.1%
5
10.0%
1
6.8%
86
Allows it 14.7%
48
14.6%
122
15.3%
15
10.0%
1
14.6%
186
Discourages it 15.6%
51
26.7%
223
24.5%
24
20.0%
2
23.6%
300
Forbids it 14.7%
48
11.4%
95
19.4%
19
10.0%
1
12.8%
163
Don't know 52.9%
173
38.6%
322
35.7%
35
50.0%
5
42.1%
535
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
835
100.0%
98
100.0%
10

1270


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Encourages it 9.1%
9
7.5%
21
7.5%
41
4.4%
15
6.8%
86
Allows it 14.1%
14
13.2%
37
16.7%
92
12.7%
43
14.7%
186
Discourages it 28.3%
28
21.7%
61
22.9%
126
24.5%
83
23.5%
298
Forbids it 10.1%
10
12.5%
35
12.0%
66
16.2%
55
13.1%
166
Don't know 38.4%
38
45.2%
127
40.9%
225
42.2%
143
42.0%
533
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
281
100.0%
550
100.0%
339

1269


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Encourages it 12.5%
2
3.8%
16
5.9%
11
8.9%
58
6.8%
87
Allows it 31.3%
5
10.2%
43
11.8%
22
17.6%
115
14.5%
185
Discourages it 0.0%
0
24.1%
102
26.3%
49
23.0%
150
23.6%
301
Forbids it 18.8%
3
13.0%
55
12.4%
23
13.0%
85
13.0%
166
Don't know 37.5%
6
48.9%
207
43.5%
81
37.4%
244
42.1%
538
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
423
100.0%
186
100.0%
652

1277


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Encourages it 7.6%
53
5.0%
22
0.0%
0
9.1%
8
11.1%
3
6.8%
86
Allows it 15.3%
106
12.9%
57
18.8%
3
17.0%
15
14.8%
4
14.6%
185
Discourages it 24.5%
170
22.6%
100
31.3%
5
21.6%
19
22.2%
6
23.6%
300
Forbids it 14.5%
101
12.6%
56
0.0%
0
8.0%
7
7.4%
2
13.1%
166
Don't know 38.1%
265
47.0%
208
50.0%
8
44.3%
39
44.4%
12
41.9%
532
TOTAL 100.0%
695
100.0%
443
100.0%
16
100.0%
88
100.0%
27

1269


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Encourages it 14.3%
6
10.3%
21
6.5%
20
8.6%
8
5.9%
19
4.5%
13
6.9%
87
Allows it 19.0%
8
14.8%
30
16.0%
49
17.2%
16
13.4%
43
13.7%
40
14.8%
186
Discourages it 7.1%
3
20.2%
41
21.8%
67
18.3%
17
23.7%
76
32.0%
93
23.6%
297
Forbids it 11.9%
5
11.3%
23
15.0%
46
14.0%
13
12.1%
39
13.4%
39
13.1%
165
Don't know 47.6%
20
43.3%
88
40.7%
125
41.9%
39
44.9%
144
36.4%
106
41.5%
522
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
203
100.0%
307
100.0%
93
100.0%
321
100.0%
291

1257


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Encourages it 10.0%
13
6.3%
51
11.1%
4
8.4%
14
4.5%
5
6.9%
87
Allows it 11.5%
15
15.4%
125
8.3%
3
17.5%
29
11.6%
13
14.7%
185
Discourages it 26.2%
34
25.1%
204
11.1%
4
19.9%
33
19.6%
22
23.6%
297
Forbids it 13.1%
17
12.3%
100
22.2%
8
13.9%
23
15.2%
17
13.1%
165
Don't know 39.2%
51
41.0%
333
47.2%
17
40.4%
67
49.1%
55
41.6%
523
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
813
100.0%
36
100.0%
166
100.0%
112

1257


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Encourages it 15.6%
23
6.5%
11
8.3%
18
5.3%
22
4.1%
10
7.0%
84
Allows it 23.1%
34
17.3%
29
17.0%
37
11.8%
49
12.6%
31
15.1%
180
Discourages it 12.9%
19
22.0%
37
22.9%
50
28.4%
118
25.2%
62
23.9%
286
Forbids it 9.5%
14
14.9%
25
12.4%
27
12.5%
52
15.4%
38
13.1%
156
Don't know 38.8%
57
39.3%
66
39.4%
86
42.1%
175
42.7%
105
40.9%
489
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
168
100.0%
218
100.0%
416
100.0%
246

1195