Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q49OB

Q49 Please indicate your current level of involvement with the following organizations..o. Other group/organization I contribute
  1) Yes, I ..

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, I .. 148 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
64
100.0%
84
100.0%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
84

148


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
120
100.0%
8
100.0%
16
100.0%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
8
100.0%
16

144


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
23
100.0%
90
100.0%
14
100.0%
19
100.0%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
90
100.0%
14
100.0%
19

146


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
65
100.0%
45
100.0%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
65
100.0%
45

148


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
27
100.0%
49
100.0%
20
100.0%
51
100.0%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
49
100.0%
20
100.0%
51

147


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
61
100.0%
65
100.0%
6
100.0%
10
100.0%
5
100.0%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
65
100.0%
6
100.0%
10
100.0%
5

147


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
6
100.0%
16
100.0%
28
100.0%
14
100.0%
30
100.0%
54
100.0%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
16
100.0%
28
100.0%
14
100.0%
30
100.0%
54

148


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
20
100.0%
82
100.0%
6
100.0%
28
100.0%
12
100.0%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
82
100.0%
6
100.0%
28
100.0%
12

148


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes, I .. 100.0%
21
100.0%
20
100.0%
15
100.0%
54
100.0%
31
100.0%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
20
100.0%
15
100.0%
54
100.0%
31

141