Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q50A

Q50 How much would you say that you trust the following people or groups ..a. People in general
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) Only a little
  4) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 328 19.7% 19.7% -1.52
Some 1091 65.4% 85.1% .04
Only a little 213 12.8% 97.9% 1.61
Not at all 35 2.1% 100% 3.17

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 17.5%
124
21.3%
204
19.7%
328
Some 68.1%
482
63.5%
609
65.4%
1091
Only a little 12.6%
89
12.9%
124
12.8%
213
Not at all 1.8%
13
2.3%
22
2.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
959

1667


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A lot 20.5%
305
10.9%
7
15.0%
15
19.8%
327
Some 65.8%
977
59.4%
38
62.0%
62
65.3%
1077
Only a little 11.9%
177
26.6%
17
17.0%
17
12.8%
211
Not at all 1.8%
26
3.1%
2
6.0%
6
2.1%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
1485
100.0%
64
100.0%
100

1649


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
A lot 19.7%
72
19.8%
191
20.3%
26
18.1%
33
19.7%
322
Some 67.7%
247
64.8%
624
66.4%
85
65.4%
119
65.6%
1075
Only a little 11.2%
41
13.8%
133
10.9%
14
12.1%
22
12.8%
210
Not at all 1.4%
5
1.6%
15
2.3%
3
4.4%
8
1.9%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
963
100.0%
128
100.0%
182

1638


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
A lot 10.9%
14
15.9%
59
18.5%
136
27.8%
116
19.7%
325
Some 62.0%
80
68.3%
254
66.0%
485
62.8%
262
65.4%
1081
Only a little 20.9%
27
14.0%
52
13.5%
99
8.2%
34
12.8%
212
Not at all 6.2%
8
1.9%
7
2.0%
15
1.2%
5
2.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
372
100.0%
735
100.0%
417

1653


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
A lot 12.3%
43
16.6%
76
22.7%
44
24.9%
161
19.6%
324
Some 69.5%
244
67.0%
307
57.7%
112
64.4%
416
65.4%
1079
Only a little 14.5%
51
13.5%
62
18.0%
35
9.8%
63
12.8%
211
Not at all 3.7%
13
2.8%
13
1.5%
3
0.9%
6
2.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
458
100.0%
194
100.0%
646

1649


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
A lot 19.0%
153
20.7%
138
13.6%
3
20.2%
25
16.7%
6
19.7%
325
Some 66.3%
534
65.8%
438
63.6%
14
63.7%
79
52.8%
19
65.6%
1084
Only a little 12.8%
103
11.1%
74
22.7%
5
14.5%
18
25.0%
9
12.6%
209
Not at all 1.9%
15
2.4%
16
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
5.6%
2
2.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
666
100.0%
22
100.0%
124
100.0%
36

1653


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
A lot 20.3%
12
21.2%
53
17.5%
71
15.2%
21
16.2%
66
25.8%
104
19.7%
327
Some 66.1%
39
60.4%
151
64.2%
260
71.0%
98
70.3%
287
62.8%
253
65.4%
1088
Only a little 10.2%
6
15.6%
39
15.8%
64
11.6%
16
11.8%
48
9.9%
40
12.8%
213
Not at all 3.4%
2
2.8%
7
2.5%
10
2.2%
3
1.7%
7
1.5%
6
2.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
250
100.0%
405
100.0%
138
100.0%
408
100.0%
403

1663


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
A lot 14.3%
27
20.2%
208
10.5%
6
19.1%
45
27.5%
41
19.7%
327
Some 64.0%
121
66.2%
683
70.2%
40
64.8%
153
61.1%
91
65.4%
1088
Only a little 18.5%
35
12.1%
125
14.0%
8
13.6%
32
8.7%
13
12.8%
213
Not at all 3.2%
6
1.6%
16
5.3%
3
2.5%
6
2.7%
4
2.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
1032
100.0%
57
100.0%
236
100.0%
149

1663


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
A lot 16.0%
30
21.0%
48
19.4%
58
17.5%
95
22.9%
75
19.3%
306
Some 60.6%
114
64.2%
147
66.2%
198
68.9%
374
65.2%
214
66.0%
1047
Only a little 20.2%
38
10.9%
25
13.0%
39
12.5%
68
10.1%
33
12.8%
203
Not at all 3.2%
6
3.9%
9
1.3%
4
1.1%
6
1.8%
6
2.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
229
100.0%
299
100.0%
543
100.0%
328

1587