Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q50B

Q50 How much would you say that you trust the following people or groups ..b. Your neighbors
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) Only a little
  4) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 735 43.9% 43.9% -.98
Some 800 47.8% 91.7% .51
Only a little 113 6.8% 98.4% 1.99
Not at all 26 1.6% 100% 3.48

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 44.6%
317
43.4%
418
43.9%
735
Some 47.5%
337
48.0%
463
47.8%
800
Only a little 5.9%
42
7.4%
71
6.8%
113
Not at all 2.0%
14
1.2%
12
1.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
710
100.0%
964

1674


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A lot 45.6%
680
26.6%
17
33.0%
33
44.1%
730
Some 47.1%
702
56.3%
36
53.0%
53
47.8%
791
Only a little 6.2%
92
12.5%
8
11.0%
11
6.7%
111
Not at all 1.2%
18
4.7%
3
3.0%
3
1.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1492
100.0%
64
100.0%
100

1656


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
A lot 43.5%
160
45.5%
439
43.4%
56
40.7%
74
44.3%
729
Some 50.0%
184
46.4%
448
49.6%
64
46.2%
84
47.4%
780
Only a little 5.2%
19
6.7%
65
4.7%
6
10.4%
19
6.6%
109
Not at all 1.4%
5
1.3%
13
2.3%
3
2.7%
5
1.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
965
100.0%
129
100.0%
182

1644


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
A lot 24.6%
32
39.9%
148
43.6%
322
54.3%
228
44.0%
730
Some 58.5%
76
50.7%
188
48.3%
357
40.7%
171
47.7%
792
Only a little 12.3%
16
7.5%
28
6.9%
51
4.0%
17
6.7%
112
Not at all 4.6%
6
1.9%
7
1.2%
9
1.0%
4
1.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
371
100.0%
739
100.0%
420

1660


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
A lot 34.2%
121
41.8%
192
51.6%
99
48.2%
313
43.8%
725
Some 53.7%
190
49.0%
225
40.6%
78
46.0%
299
47.9%
792
Only a little 9.9%
35
6.8%
31
5.7%
11
5.4%
35
6.8%
112
Not at all 2.3%
8
2.4%
11
2.1%
4
0.5%
3
1.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
459
100.0%
192
100.0%
650

1655


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
A lot 45.1%
364
43.7%
292
36.4%
8
43.7%
55
24.3%
9
43.9%
728
Some 47.2%
381
47.8%
319
54.5%
12
47.6%
60
62.2%
23
47.9%
795
Only a little 6.4%
52
6.9%
46
9.1%
2
6.3%
8
8.1%
3
6.7%
111
Not at all 1.2%
10
1.6%
11
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
5.4%
2
1.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
807
100.0%
668
100.0%
22
100.0%
126
100.0%
37

1660


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
A lot 40.0%
24
43.4%
109
37.8%
153
35.3%
49
44.4%
182
53.6%
217
44.0%
734
Some 46.7%
28
48.2%
121
52.3%
212
55.4%
77
47.6%
195
40.5%
164
47.7%
797
Only a little 10.0%
6
7.2%
18
8.4%
34
6.5%
9
6.1%
25
5.2%
21
6.8%
113
Not at all 3.3%
2
1.2%
3
1.5%
6
2.9%
4
2.0%
8
0.7%
3
1.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
251
100.0%
405
100.0%
139
100.0%
410
100.0%
405

1670


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
A lot 32.6%
62
46.8%
485
35.6%
21
37.6%
89
52.0%
77
44.0%
734
Some 53.7%
102
46.1%
478
55.9%
33
51.1%
121
42.6%
63
47.7%
797
Only a little 11.1%
21
5.9%
61
5.1%
3
8.9%
21
4.7%
7
6.8%
113
Not at all 2.6%
5
1.2%
12
3.4%
2
2.5%
6
0.7%
1
1.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
1036
100.0%
59
100.0%
237
100.0%
148

1670


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
A lot 34.4%
65
39.9%
91
40.3%
121
44.1%
241
53.8%
177
43.7%
695
Some 49.2%
93
49.6%
113
52.3%
157
48.2%
263
41.6%
137
47.9%
763
Only a little 12.2%
23
9.2%
21
5.7%
17
6.8%
37
4.0%
13
7.0%
111
Not at all 4.2%
8
1.3%
3
1.7%
5
0.9%
5
0.6%
2
1.4%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
228
100.0%
300
100.0%
546
100.0%
329

1592